http://www.repositorio.ufal.br/jspui/handle/123456789/14647
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Tonholo, Josealdo | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Zanta, Carmem Lucia de Paiva e Silva | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Balliano, Tatiane Luciano | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva Neto, Abel Coelho da | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Silva Junior, José Ginaldo da | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Soletti, João Inácio | - |
dc.contributor.referee5 | Almeida, Rusiene Monteiro de | - |
dc.creator | Santos, Amaro Carlos dos | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013-05-08 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Amaro Carlos dos. Avaliação da eficiência de carvão de bambu na remediação de águas residuárias de petróleo. 2024. 111 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências) – Instituto de Química e Biotecnologia, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química e Biotecnologia, Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceió, 2013. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The oil produced water is the effluent that requires more concern in the process of exploitation of hydrocarbon oil, due to its content of contaminants, as well as the high volume, reaching 250 million barrels per day, or 40 billion liters worldwide. This work aimed at the removal of contaminants from oil wastewater in order to fit them in environmental regulations for disposal or for reuse in the process. It was used the synthetic effluent consisting of diesel oil, phenol, sodium chloride and distilled water. The method selected for treatment was adsorption in fixed bed. For this was used a cylindrical adsorption column which was filled with bamboo charcoal without pretreatment. It was adopted a complete plan with 23 three parameters (adsorbate concentration in solution, flow rate and pH) and two levels (factor values). Analyzes of infrared spectroscopy were conducted bamboo charcoal for identification of functional groups on surface and analysis of Chemical Oxygen Demand (COD) and UVVIS of sample solution for evaluating the efficiency of removal of contaminants. Kinetic studies were performed using adsorption models of pseudo-first-order and pseudo second order and the final assembled into a full factorial design 23. The results revealed a highly significant efficiency around 90 % removal when the experiments were conducted in acid medium. Among the kinetic models tested, the best fit was the pseudo-second order. At the end came to the conclusion that the bamboo charcoal without pre-treatment can be used as an adsorbent, provided that a proper adjustment of pH. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Alagoas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química e Biotecnologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFAL | pt_BR |
dc.relation | The oil produced water is the effluent that requires more concern in the process of exploitation of hydrocarbon oil, due to its content of contaminants, as well as the high volume, reaching 250 million barrels per day, or 40 billion liters worldwide. This work aimed at the removal of contaminants from oil wastewater in order to fit them in environmental regulations for disposal or for reuse in the process. It was used the synthetic effluent consisting of diesel oil, phenol, sodium chloride and distilled water. The method selected for treatment was adsorption in fixed bed. For this was used a cylindrical adsorption column which was filled with bamboo charcoal without pretreatment. It was adopted a complete plan with 23 three parameters (adsorbate concentration in solution, flow rate and pH) and two levels (factor values). Analyzes of infrared spectroscopy were conducted bamboo charcoal for identification of functional groups on surface and analysis of Chemical Oxygen Demand (COD) and UVVIS of sample solution for evaluating the efficiency of removal of contaminants. Kinetic studies were performed using adsorption models of pseudo-first-order and pseudo second order and the final assembled into a full factorial design 23. The results revealed a highly significant efficiency around 90 % removal when the experiments were conducted in acid medium. Among the kinetic models tested, the best fit was the pseudo-second order. At the end came to the conclusion that the bamboo charcoal without pre-treatment can be used as an adsorbent, provided that a proper adjustment of pH. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Águas residuais – Purificação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bambu – Carvão | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Efluentes – Tratamento | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Petróleo – Resíduos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Wastewater – Purification | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bamboo – Coal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Effluent –Treatment | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Petroleum – Waste | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::FISICO-QUIMICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Avaliação da eficiência de carvão de bambu na remediação de águas residuárias de petróleo | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of the efficiency of bamboo charcoal in the remediation of petroleum wastewater | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O efluente gerado na atividade da indústria petrolífera denominado “água produzida de petróleo”, é o mais incômodo no processo de exploração e produção desse hidrocarboneto, devido ao seu teor de contaminantes, bem como pelo alto volume, chegando a 250 milhões de barris por dia ou 40 bilhões de litros em todo mundo. Este trabalho teve como objetivo a remoção dos contaminantes dos efluentes do petróleo, no sentido de enquadrá-los na legislação ambiental vigente para descarte ou mesmo para reuso no próprio processo. Utilizou-se efluente sintético composto de óleo diesel, fenol, cloreto de sódio e água destilada. O método escolhido para remoção foi o de adsorção em leito fixo. Para isso, foi montada uma coluna de adsorção cilíndrica, a qual foi recheada com carvão de bambu sem pré-tratamento. Adotou-se um planejamento 23 completo com três parâmetros (concentração de adsorbato em solução, vazão e pH ) e dois níveis (valores dos fatores). Foram conduzidas analises de infravermelho no carvão de bambu para identificação de grupos funcionais em sua superfície e análises de Demanda Química de Oxigênio (DQO) e UV-VIS de amostras de solução para avaliação da eficiência da remoção dos contaminantes. Foram efetuados estudos cinéticos de adsorção utilizando-se os modelos de pseudo-primeira ordem e pseudo segunda ordem e ao final montou-se um planejamento fatorial completo 23. Os resultados revelaram uma eficiência bastante significativa em torno de 90% de remoção, quando os experimentos foram conduzidos em meio ácido. Dentre os modelos cinéticos estudados, o que melhor se ajustou foi o de pseudo-segunda ordem. Ao final chegou-se à conclusão que o carvão de bambu sem pré-tratamento pode ser utilizado como adsorvente, desde que haja um ajuste adequado do pH. | pt_BR |