http://www.repositorio.ufal.br/jspui/handle/123456789/9103
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cavalcanti , Ildney de Fátima Souza | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1ID | 5481619568292015 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Cruz, Daniel Adelino Costa Oliveira da | - |
dc.contributor.referee1ID | 9738522066891266 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Brandão , Izabel de Fátima de Oliveira | - |
dc.contributor.referee2ID | 7729810566472220 | pt_BR |
dc.creator | Belo, Thathiana Valesca Leite Ferreira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-09-30 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | Belo, Thathiana Valesca Leite Ferreira. Uma leitura feminista da tradução do conto “Love and sex among the invertebrates”, de Pat Murphy. 2022. 33 f. Trabalho de conclusão de curso (Licenciatura em Letras – Inglês) - Faculdade de Letras, Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceió, 2021. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This study started out from the observation of the invisibility of literary writing by female authors, especially in the genre of science fiction, and the incipient translation and literary criticism of their production. My objective is to present an analysis of the still unpublished translation by Elton Furlanetto of the dystopian short story "Love and Sex among the Invertebrates" (1990), by Pat Murphy, including theorizations from the fields of Literary, Cultural, Translation and Gender Studies, aiming to problematize issues related to the culture of translation through a feminist lens. For this sake, the following theoretical contributions are explored in their interfaces with literary studies: the subgenre of dystopian science fiction, especially of female authorship, Cavalcanti (2011) and Funck (2016); and issues related to cultural translation, Burke; Hsia, (2009), especially broader translation procedures, Arrojo (1999). The reflections of Von Flotow (1997), Costa (2012) and Leite (2017) are relevant for the more specific emphasis regarding the imbrications between gender and translation issues. Through the study conducted, I find that: 1) a political-ideological dimension impacts on translation choices, especially of female-authored literary texts, influencing their circulation; 2) in the original and in the translation of the short story studied, textual gender markers raise different meanings, more or less feminist, depending on authorial and translation choices. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Alagoas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Curso de Letras(Inglês) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFAL | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Língua inglesa - tradução | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gêneros (Grupos sociais) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ficção científica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Autoria - Mulheres | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Murphy, Pat, 1955- | pt_BR |
dc.subject | English language - translation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Genres (Social groups) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Science fiction | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Authorship - Women | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Murphy, Pat, 1955- | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES | pt_BR |
dc.title | Uma leitura feminista da tradução do conto “Love and sex among the invertebrates”, de Pat Murphy | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | A feminist reading of the translation of the short story “Love and sex among the invertebrates” by Pat Murphy | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo parte da observação da invisibilidade da escrita literária por autoras, sobretudo no gênero da ficção científica, e da ainda incipiente tradução e crítica literária acerca dessa produção. Meu objetivo é apresentar uma análise da tradução – ainda inédita e realizada por Elton Furlanetto – do conto distópico “Love and Sex among the Invertebrates” (1990), de Pat Murphy, permeada por teorizações oriundas das áreas dos Estudos Literários, Culturais, da Tradução e de Gênero, visando problematizar questões relativas à cultura da tradução sob lentes feministas. Para o estudo, os seguintes aportes teóricos são explorados em suas interfaces com os estudos literários: com foco no subgênero da ficção científica distópica, especialmente de autoria feminina, Cavalcanti (2011) e Funck (2016); e sobre as questões relativas à tradução cultural, Burke; Hsia, (2009), especialmente sobre os procedimentos tradutórios de modo mais amplo, Arrojo (1999). As reflexões de Von Flotow (1997), Costa (2012) e Leite (2017) são relevantes para a ênfase mais específica no tocante às imbricações entre questões de gênero e de tradução. Com o estudo realizado, constato que: 1) uma dimensão político-ideológica informa as escolhas de tradução, sobretudo de textos literários de autoria feminina, influenciando em sua circulação; 2) no original e na tradução do conto estudado, marcadores textuais de gênero suscitam sentidos diferentes, mais ou menos feministas, a depender das escolhas autorais e de tradução. | pt_BR |