00 CAMPUS ARISTÓTELES CALAZANS SIMÕES (CAMPUS A. C. SIMÕES) CEDU - CENTRO DE EDUCAÇÃO Dissertações e Teses defendidas na UFAL - CEDU
Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor1: Melo, Kátia Maria Silva de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Cavalcante, Maria do Socorro Aguiar de Oliveira-
dc.contributor.referee2: Rasia, Gesualda de Lourdes dos Santos-
dc.creator: Lima, Josenilda Rodrigues de-
dc.date.issued: 2019-06-28-
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, Josenilda Rodrigues de. Efeitos de sentido do discurso do/sobre o “Novo Ensino Médio”. 2019. 175 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Centro de Educação, Programa de Pós Graduação em Educação, Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceió, 2019.
dc.description.abstract: When Michel Temer assumed the presidency of Brazil, in 2016, he promoted reforms on an emergency basis. The first of these occurred through Provisional Measure (MP) 746/2016, which amended the Law 9.394/1996 (LDB), bringing structural changes to high school. This dissertation intends to answer the following questions: what is “new” in this “New High School” relating to the educational public policies of school education of the working class?.Which discursive memories are triggered in the discourse about the “New High School?” What are the effects of meaning produced by the discourse of a "New High School"? This study aims to understand what is the High School that is nowadays assumed to be “old”, investigating the conception of education presented as "New”, in relation to the educational policies of the working class formation. It was used a qualitative approach, having as main source of data collection a documental survey, and bibliography resource. For the analysis of the data the Discourse Analysis of pêcheuxtian origin was taken as the theoretical-methodological reference, which includes the discourse as a point of convergence between language, history and ideology. The research is based on authors such as: Pêcheux (2014a), Orlandi (2015), Behring e Boschetti (2011), Souza (2008), Saviani (2012) among others. The analysis corpus was composed of discursive sequences taken from the magazine "O novo Ensino Médio", guiding instrument of the Educational Reform of the 1990s; the Exposição de Motivos 84/2016/MEC, that followed the MP 746/2016; the Law 9.394/1996, after the changes; from advertisements issued by the Ministry of Education (MEC) in the intersection between MP 746/2016 and the Law 13.415/2017; and clippings from four reports from the MEC‟s website about this Reform. The study has shown that the access of the working class at this stage of teaching occurred with the configuration of the public policies in Brazil. However, this access followed with the institutionalization of a dualistic high school: one propaedeutic, another professionalizing. The materialized sayings in the "New High School" paraphrase sayings that mark this historicity, repeating the matrix of meaning of what has been defined as education for the "low-income youth." There is also polysemy, because it produces different meanings from the perspective of education present in the Resolution CNE/CEB 2/2012, in which anticipated an education with quality socially recognized that privileged the integral education. It retakes the conception of education of the "Pedagogies of learning to learn", and restricts in the context of the implantation of neoliberalism, and it appreciate for the development of the capacity of adaptation of the individuals to the context of the capitalist society. It was verified that this "Reform" has the effect of sense of "counter reform", because its essence is of undoing of what existed before, reconfiguring the educational policies, when withdrawing rights. The study points to a possible emptying of the scientific content of public schools with a deepening of the duality between public and private teaching, contributing to the increase of social inequalities in Brazil.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Alagoas
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFALpt_BR
dc.subject: Política pública
dc.subject: Reforma do Ensino
dc.subject: Formação profissional
dc.subject: Análise de discurso
dc.subject: Contradição
dc.subject: Public policies
dc.subject: High School Reform
dc.subject: Professional qualification
dc.subject: Discourse Analysis
dc.subject: Dialectical contradiction
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Efeitos de sentido do discurso do/sobre o “Novo Ensino Médio”
dc.title.alternative: Meaning effects of the speech of / about the "New High School"
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.resumo: Ao assumir a Presidência do Brasil, no ano de 2016, Michel Temer promoveu reformas em regime de urgência. A primeira delas ocorreu através da Medida Provisória (MP) 746/2016, que alterou a Lei 9.394/1996 (LDB), trazendo mudanças estruturais para o Ensino Médio. Nesta dissertação, pretende-se responder aos seguintes questionamentos: o que há de “novo” nesse “Novo Ensino Médio” no que se refere às políticas públicas educacionais de formação escolar da classe trabalhadora? Quais memórias discursivas são acionadas no discurso sobre o “Novo Ensino Médio”? Quais os efeitos de sentido produzidos pelo discurso de um “Novo Ensino Médio”? O estudo tem como objetivo compreender qual é o Ensino Médio que agora é pressuposto como “velho”, investigando a concepção de educação apresentada como “nova”, no que concerne às políticas educacionais de formação escolar da classe trabalhadora. Utilizou-se da abordagem qualitativa, tendo como principal fonte de coleta de dados a pesquisa documental e bibliográfica. Para a análise dos dados tomou-se como referencial teórico-metodológico a Análise do Discurso de origem pecheutiana, que compreende o discurso como ponto de confluência entre língua, história e ideologia. A pesquisa fundamenta-se em autores como: Pêcheux (2014a), Orlandi (2015), Behring e Boschetti (2011), Souza (2008), Saviani (2012) entre outros/as. O corpus de análise foi composto por sequências discursivas retiradas da revista “O novo Ensino Médio”, instrumento orientador da Reforma Educacional da década de 1990; da Exposição de Motivos nº 84/2016/MEC, que acompanhou a MP 746/2016; da Lei 9.394/1996, após as alterações; de propagandas divulgadas pelo Ministério da Educação (MEC) no interstício entre a MP 746/2016 e a Lei 13.415/2017; e de recortes de quatro reportagens do sítio do MEC sobre esta Reforma. O estudo mostrou que o acesso da classe trabalhadora a essa etapa de ensino ocorreu com a configuração das políticas públicas no Brasil. Contudo, esse acesso sucedeu-se com a institucionalização de um ensino médio dualista: um propedêutico, outro profissionalizante. Os dizeres materializados no “Novo Ensino Médio” parafraseia dizeres que marcam essa historicidade, repetindo a matriz de sentido do que se definiu como educação voltada para os “jovens de baixa renda”. Também há polissemia, pois produz sentidos diferentes da perspectiva de educação presente na Resolução CNE/CEB nº 2/2012, na qual se previa uma educação com qualidade socialmente reconhecida que privilegiasse o ensino integral. Retoma-se a concepção de educação das “Pedagogias do aprender a aprender”, que se circunscreve no contexto de implantação do neoliberalismo, e preza pelo desenvolvimento da capacidade de adaptação dos indivíduos ao contexto da sociedade capitalista. Verificou-se que esta “reforma” possui o efeito de sentido de “contrarreforma”, pois sua essência é de destruição do que existia antes, reconfigurando as políticas educacionais ao retirar direitos. O estudo sinaliza para um possível esvaziamento dos conteúdos científicos das escolas públicas com aprofundamento da dualidade entre ensino público e ensino privado, contribuindo para o aumento das desigualdades sociais no Brasil.