http://www.repositorio.ufal.br/jspui/handle/riufal/4853Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ferreira, Haroldo da Silva | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Freitas, Daniel Antunes | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Giovana Longo | - |
| dc.creator | Torres, Zaira Maria Camerino | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-12-23 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | TORRES, Zaira Maria Camerino. Saúde de mães e crianças de uma comunidade antes e após o seu reconhecimento como quilombola. 2019. 106 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Nutrição) – Faculdade de Nutrição, Programa de Pós Graduação em Nutrição, Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceió, 2013. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Quilombos Brazilians and the remaining areas are the result of a historical process of the formation of the Brazilian nation, which originated in the Portuguese colonization. The formation of the Quilombo occurred as a form of resistance to the regime of slavery during the colonial Brazil and even in the Empire, and to the present day are occupied by people without full recognition of society. The living conditions of this ethnic group have not been the most favorable, and it is known that social and material conditions indirectly influence the health / disease process, and consequently, the life expectancy of these minorities. The process of health / illness is the result of a historical process that involves the issue of social inequalities. For this reason, it is important to prioritize the search for equity through access to health care and utilization of services that promote improvement in the quality of care of these specific populations. This study aimed to investigate the health situation in a community (Bom Despacho) before and after its official recognition as “quilombola”. To this end, we present a literature review chapter, covering the history, training and health of maroon communities. In addition to an original article which aimed to describe this study aimed to investigate the health situation in a community (Bom Despacho) before and after its official recognition as “quilombola”. This is a transversal study involving the set of children and women in the community Good Order, Step Camaragibe. Through visits to all households in the community were obtained demographic, socioeconomic and health. The survey was conducted in 2012. We used data from a similar survey conducted in 2008 to allow analysis of the evolution of the indicators. The data come from of two independent cross-sectional studies (2008, 2012), in which were eligible women and children of all households (143 in 2008, 171 in 2012). To analyze the time trend, we used the prevalence ratio. In 2012, 62.8% of women had BMI>25kg/m2, 57.4% waist circumference ≥ 80cm and 33.9% hypertension. Among the children, 10.9% had statural deficit, 9.4% overweight, 20.0% anemia and 26.9% diarrhea. The indicators that presented significant (p <0.05) evolution (2008; 2012) were: average income per capita (R$ 96.66; R$ 189.05), diarrhea in children (10.3%; 26.9%), vitamin A supplementation (70.2%; 100.0%), exclusive breastfeeding ≥ 6 months (8.7%; 44.7%); children’s immunizations calendar updated (95.3%; 80.3 %) and anemia in children (40.2%; 20.0%). There were improvements in several indicators, however, the observed situation still requires investments aiming to increase the standard of health in the studied community. Public policies are needed to combat social inclusion prejudice and inequalities affecting the fraction of the population, with shares ranging from infrastructure issues basic to quality education, health, access to information and rights and duties. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Alagoas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Nutrição | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFAL | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mães – Quilombolas - Alagoas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Crianças – Quilombolas – Alagoas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Afrodescendentes - Alagoas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Comunidade e saúde – Quilombolas - Alagoas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Nutrição | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mothers - Afrodescendants | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Children - Afro-descendants | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ancestry Group African Continent | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Community and health | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Nutrition | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Health Vulnerability | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ethnicity and Health | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::NUTRICAO | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Saúde de mães e crianças de uma comunidade antes e após o seu reconhecimento como quilombola | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Maternal and child healt in a community before and after its recognition as "quiombola" | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Os quilombos brasileiros e as áreas remanescentes são frutos de um processo histórico da formação da nação brasileira, que teve origem na colonização portuguesa. A formação dos quilombos ocorreu como forma de resistência ao regime escravocrata durante o Brasil Colônia e ainda no Império, sendo que até os dias atuais são ocupados por populações sem o integral reconhecimento da sociedade. As condições de vida desse grupo étnico não têm sido das mais favoráveis, e sabe-se que condições sociais e materiais influenciam de forma indireta no processo saúde/doença, e consequentemente, na expectativa de vida dessas minorias. O processo de saúde/doença é consequência de um processo histórico que envolve a questão das desigualdades sociais. Por esse motivo, é importante priorizar a busca da equidade por meio do acesso ao sistema de saúde e a utilização dos serviços que promovam melhorias na qualidade da atenção específica dessas populações. O objetivo desta dissertação foi descrever a situação de saúde de mães e crianças de uma comunidade antes e após o seu reconhecimento como quilombola. Com esta finalidade, apresenta-se um capítulo de revisão de literatura, abordando a história, a formação e saúde das comunidades quilombolas. Além de um artigo original que objetivou investigar a situação de saúde em uma comunidade (Bom Despacho) antes e após seu reconhecimento oficial como quilombola. O estudo foi do tipo transversal, envolvendo o conjunto de crianças e mulheres da comunidade Bom Despacho, Passo de Camaragibe. Através de visitas a todos os domicílios da comunidade foram obtidos dados demográficos, socioeconômicos e de saúde. Esse inquérito foi realizado em 2012. Utilizou-se dados de inquérito semelhante realizado em 2008 para permitir análise da evolução dos indicadores. Para a análise de tendência temporal, utilizou-se a razão de prevalência. Em 2012, 62,8% das mulheres tinham IMC>25kg/m2, 57,4% circunferência da cintura ≥80cm e 33,9% hipertensão arterial. Entre as crianças, 10,9% tinham déficit estatural, 9,4% sobrepeso, 20,0% anemia e 26,9% diarreia. Os indicadores que apresentaram evolução (2008; 2012) significante (p<0,05) foram: renda per capita média (R$96,66; R$189,05), diarreia em crianças (10,3%; 26,9%), cartão de vacinação atualizado (80,3%; 95,3%), suplementação de vitamina A (70,2%; 100,0%), aleitamento materno exclusivo ≥6 meses (8,7%; 44,7%) e anemia em crianças (40,2%; 20,0%). Ocorreram melhorias em vários indicadores, todavia, a situação ainda exige investimentos objetivando incrementar o padrão de saúde na comunidade estudada. São necessárias políticas públicas de inclusão social que combatam o preconceito e as desigualdades que atingem essa fração da população, com ações que vão desde questões de infraestrutura básica até uma educação de qualidade, saúde, acesso à informação e direitos e deveres. | pt_BR |