http://www.repositorio.ufal.br/jspui/handle/riufal/461
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Brandao, Izabel de Fatima de Oliveira | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Cavalcanti, Ildney de Fátima Souza | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Verçosa, Elcio de Gusmão | - |
dc.creator | Forster, Josimeire Xavier | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009-09-10 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | FORSTER, Josimeire Xavier. The literary text and the search for meaning: an interface between language learning and literary awareness. 2009. 152 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Linguística; Literatura Brasileira) - Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceió, 2009. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The study aims at reflecting upon the outcome of a Master s course research at the Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras e Linguística, at Universidade Federal de Alagoas, when an authentic literary work was used in the foreign language teaching/learning setting instead of simplified graded Readers aiming at fostering a creative response and an active responsive attitude. By establishing a dialogue between Literature and Applied Linguistics, and having as its main theoretical grounds the principles and methods of the latter, the study shows that literary, linguistic as well as cultural aims can be reached in an interactive and engaging environment. The theoretical grounds are based on the works by Brumfit (1991), Carter & Long (1991), Bakhtin (1992), Lazar (1993), Kramsch (1993), Lajolo (1993), Certeau (1996), Freire (1996), Brandão (1999), and Zozzoli (2006) amongst others. The field research consisted of using an authentic literary work in a private language institution, in Maceió-AL, with two groups of English learners who had different linguistic level competence. The research object was the novel Dear Nobody (1991) by contemporary British novelist Berlie Doherty. Data was obtained by means of VHS and MP3 recording, diaries, compositions as well as the researcher s diary. The results suggest that learners react positively to a literary work and that teachers have a major role in the whole reading. | eng |
dc.language | eng | eng |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Alagoas | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Linguística; Literatura Brasileira | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras e Linguística | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFAL | por |
dc.subject | Applied Linguistics | eng |
dc.subject | English language - Study and teaching | eng |
dc.subject | Literature | eng |
dc.subject | Reading | eng |
dc.subject | Foreign language - Learning | eng |
dc.subject | Linguística aplicada | por |
dc.subject | Língua inglesa - Estudo e ensino | por |
dc.subject | Literatura | por |
dc.subject | Leitura | por |
dc.subject | Língua estrangeira - Aprendizagem | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA | por |
dc.title | The literary text and the search for meaning: an interface between language learning and literary awareness | por |
dc.title.alternative | O texto literário a a busca por significado: uma interface entre a aprendizagem de língua e a consciência literária | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo objetiva refletir sobre os resultados de uma pesquisa de mestrado do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras e Linguística, da Universidade Federal de Alagoas,ao utilizar uma obra literária autêntica ao invés de versões simplificadas no ambiente de ensino/aprendizagem de língua estrangeira objetivando estimular uma atitude responsiva ativa e uma resposta criativa. Através do diálogo estabelecido entre a Literatura e a Linguística Aplicada e tendo como base os princípios e métodos da última, o estudo mostra que objetivos literários, linguísticos e culturais podem ser alcançados em um ambiente interativo e agradável. A fundamentação teórica é baseada nos trabalhos de Brumfit (1991), Carter & Long (1991), Bakhtin (1992), Lazar (1993), Kramsch (1993), Lajolo (1993), Certeau (1996), Freire (1996), Brandão (1999), e Zozzoli (2006) entre outros. A pesquisa de campo consistiu no uso de uma obra literária autêntica em uma instituição privada de ensino de línguas em Maceió - AL, com dois grupos de aprendizes de inglês que tinham diferentes níveis de competência linguística. O objeto da pesquisa foi o romance Dear Nobody (1991) da escritora britânica contemporânea Berlie Doherty. Os dados foram coletados por meio de gravação em VHS e MP3, diários, redações, bem como as anotações da pesquisadora. Os resultados sugerem que os aprendizes reagem positivamente à obra literária autêntica e que o/a professor/a tem um papel relevante no processo de leitura. | por |