00 CAMPUS ARISTÓTELES CALAZANS SIMÕES (CAMPUS A. C. SIMÕES) FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS Dissertações e Teses defendidas na UFAL - FALE
Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Fabiana Pincho de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Gomes, Luiz Fernando-
dc.contributor.referee2: Maciel, João Wandemberg Gonçalves-
dc.contributor.referee3: Ferreira, Lígia dos Santos-
dc.creator: Costa, Mitia Risi dos Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-28-
dc.identifier.citation: COSTA, Mitia Risi dos Santos. Narrativas digitais: contribuição para a escrita de textos multimodais em uma turma do 9º ano. 2018. 189 f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Letras) – Faculdade de Letras, Programa de Pós Graduação em Mestrado Profissional em Letras em Rede Nacional, Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceió, 2018.
dc.description.abstract: This study intends to reflect on the production process of multimodal texts, precisely, the digital narratives produced by students of a 9th grade class from a public school system as a way to contribute to the development of digital literacy. The School is located at Av. Muniz Falcão, s/n, Barro Duro, CEP 57071-130, Maceió/AL, and serves a public of different neighborhoods and surrounding valleys. In this context, most students have access to new digital media; however, many do not have such learning resources. Not only for this reason, but above all for the continuous propagation of multimodal texts, it is important to emphasize the need to assure students the mastery of digital literacy when teaching Portuguese language, aiming at their inclusion in specific contexts. Considering that the notion of literacy has been extended to the field of image, music and other semioses, the relevance of this research is justified by the need to promote multimodality at school. The general goal of this work is therefore to develop didactic-pedagogical practices of digital literacy through the production of multimodal texts. This research is based on the theoretical assumptions of Rojo (2009, 2010, 2012), Almeida and Valente (2011, 2012), Kress and Van Leeuwen, (2001), Santaella (2012), Xavier (2002), Street (2014). In this way, it tries to answer the following questions: - In what way, and to what extent, the work with multimodality in the classroom can contribute to the improvement of the students' textual production? - Does the production of ND have the potential for students' texts to be representative in the school, allowing them the autonomy to position themselves in a reflexive and critical way? As for the nature of the work, it is an applied research, with a qualitative approach; as to the goals, it's classified as exploratory research; and finally, from the point of view of technical procedures, na action research was carried out. For data collection, were used: questionnaires, interviews, logbook, and the didactic sequence for textual production. The production of digital narratives not only made possible the pedagogical use of new technologies, but also favored collaborative work, encouraging learners to express their subjectivities. The work we did greatly favored the pupils' relationship with writing. We see, therefore, that multimodality allowed us a broader approach, improving activities with written production. In the course of our classes, the production of ND meant a greater involvement of the students in their school work, considering the possibility that they had to work with the multiple semioses to narrate their life experiences, with the creativity, working with discursive genres to produce texts of his own.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Alagoas
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Mestrado Profissional em Letras em Rede Nacional - ProfLetras
dc.publisher.initials: UFALpt_BR
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa – Estudo e ensino
dc.subject: Multiletramento
dc.subject: Multimodalidade
dc.subject: Narrativas digitais
dc.subject: Tecnologia educacional
dc.subject: Multiliteracy
dc.subject: Multimodality
dc.subject: Digital Narratives
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApt_BR
dc.title: Narrativas digitais e novos letramentos: contribuição para as práticas da escrita em uma turma do 9º ano
dc.title.alternative: Narrativas digitais: contribuição para a escrita de textos multimodais em uma turma do 9º ano
dc.title.alternative: Digital narratives and new literacy: contribution to the writing of multimodal texts in a 9th grade class
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo geral deste trabalho é, pois, desenvolver práticas didático-pedagógicas de letramento digital mediante a produção de textos multimodais. Esta pesquisa fundamenta-se nos pressupostos teóricos de Rojo (2009, 2010, 2012), Almeida e Valente (2012), Kress e Van Leeuwen, (2001), Santaella (2012), Xavier (2002), Street (2014). Assim, busquei responder às seguintes questões: - De que modo, e em que medida, o trabalho com a multimodalidade em sala de aula pode contribuir para a melhoria da produção textual dos alunos? - A produção de ND tem potencial para que os textos dos alunos tenham representatividade na escola, possibilitando-lhes a autonomia para se posicionar de forma reflexiva e crítica? Quanto à natureza, trata-se de uma pesquisa aplicada, de abordagem qualitativa; quanto aos objetivos, classifica-se como pesquisa exploratória; e, finalmente, do ponto de vista dos procedimentos técnicos, foi realizada a pesquisa-ação. Foram utilizados para a coleta de dados: questionários, entrevistas, diário de bordo, e a sequência didática para a produção textual. A produção de narrativas digitais possibilitou, não somente, o uso pedagógico das novas tecnologias, como também favoreceu o trabalho colaborativo, estimulando os aprendizes a expressarem suas subjetividades. Os trabalhos que realizamos favoreceram, sobremaneira, a relação dos alunos com a escrita. Vemos, com isso, que a multimodalidade permitiu-nos uma abordagem mais ampla, aprimorando as atividades com a produção escrita. No âmbito de nossas aulas, a produção de ND significou um maior envolvimento dos alunos em seus trabalhos escolares, tendo em vista a possibilidade que eles tiveram de trabalhar com as múltiplas semioses para narrar suas experiências de vida, com a criatividade, trabalhando com gêneros discursivos variados para produzir textos de sua autoria.