http://www.repositorio.ufal.br/handle/riufal/1044Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Hilário Alencar da | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1ID | CPF:12873691468 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Detang, Zhou | |
| dc.contributor.referee1ID | CPF:05413332750 | por |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Márcio Henrique Batista da | |
| dc.contributor.referee2ID | CPF:04555134494 | por |
| dc.creator | Santos, Adina Rocha dos | |
| dc.creator.ID | CPF:06258781403 | por |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-03-25 | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Adina Rocha dos. Laplacian comparison of theorems for Käler manifolds and applications. 2011. 88 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Análise; Geometria Diferencial; Sistemas dinâmicos; Computação gráfica) - Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceió, 2011. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | In this work we present the proofs of the Laplacian comparison theorems for Kähler manifolds Mm of complex dimension m with holomorphic bisectional curvature bounded from below by −1, 1, and 0. The manifolds being compared are the complex hyperbolic space CHm, the complex projective space CPm, and the complex Euclidean space Cm, which holomorphic bisectional curvatures are −1, 1, and 0, respectively. Moreover, as applications of the Laplacian comparison theorems, we describe the proof of the Bishop- Gromov comparison theorem for Kähler manifolds and obtain an estimate for the first eigenvalue λ1(M) of the Laplacian operator, that is, λ1(M) ≤ m2 = λ1(CHm), and show that the volume of Kähler manifolds with holomorphic bisectional curvature bounded from below by 1 is bounded by the volume of CPm. The results cited above have been proved in 2005 by Li and Wang, in an article Comparison theorem for Kähler Manifolds and Positivity of Spectrum , published in the Journal of Differential Geometry. | eng |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Alagoas | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.department | Análise; Geometria Diferencial; Sistemas dinâmicos; Computação gráfica | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Matemática | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFAL | por |
| dc.subject | Geometria de variedades | por |
| dc.subject | Variedade Käler | por |
| dc.subject | Curvatura bisseccional holomorfa | por |
| dc.subject | Espaço hiperbólico complexo | por |
| dc.subject | Espaço projetivo complexo | por |
| dc.subject | Laplaciano - Autovalor | por |
| dc.subject | Geometry of manifolds | eng |
| dc.subject | Käler manifold | eng |
| dc.subject | Holomorphic bisectional curvature | eng |
| dc.subject | Complex hyperbolic space | eng |
| dc.subject | Complex projective space | eng |
| dc.subject | Laplacian - Eigenvalue | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA | por |
| dc.title | Teoremas de comparação em variedades Käler e aplicações | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Laplacian comparison of theorems for Käler manifolds and applications | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.description.resumo | Nesta dissertação, apresentamos as demonstrações dos teoremas de comparação do Laplaciano para variedades Kähler completas Mm de dimensão complexa m com curvatura bisseccional holomorfa limitada inferiormente por −1, 1 e 0. As variedades a serem comparadas são o espaço hiperbólico complexo CHm, o espaço projetivo complexo CPm e o espaço Euclidiano complexo Cm, cujas curvaturas bisseccionais holomorfas são −1, 1 e 0, respectivamente. Além disso, como aplicação dos teoremas de comparação do Laplaciano, descrevemos a prova do Teorema de Comparação de Bishop-Gromov para variedades Kähler; obtemos uma estimativa para o primeiro autovalor λ1(M) do Laplaciano, isto é, λ1(M) ≤ m2 = λ1(CHm); e mostramos que o volume de variedades Kähler, com curvatura bisseccional limitada inferiormente por 1, é limitado pelo volume de CPm. Os resultados citados acima foram provados em 2005 por Li e Wang no artigo Comparison Theorem for Kähler Manifolds and Positivity of Spectrum , publicado no Journal of Differential Geometry. | por |