https://www.repositorio.ufal.br/handle/123456789/18170Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Carloney Alves de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Mercado, Luis Paulo Leopoldo | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Santana, Eurivalda Ribeiro dos Santos | - |
| dc.creator | Melo, Wilker Araújo de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-03-19 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | MELO, Wilker Araújo de. Formação continuada e interdisciplinaridade: narrativas de professores que ensinam Matemática. 2026. 236 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Centro de Educação, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação, Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceió, 2026. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation addresses interdisciplinarity in the teaching of Mathematics within the context of continuing teacher education, focusing on teachers’ narratives produced throughout a formative process aimed at the development of Interdisciplinary Teaching Sequences. The study is situated within the field of Mathematics Education and engages with the need to overcome fragmented practices still present in the school context, which hinder the construction of more meaningful and contextualized learning. In this perspective, interdisciplinarity is understood as a possibility for articulating knowledge and as a relevant formative horizon for teaching practice. The research was conducted within the scope of the Northeast Mathematics Education Network (REM-NE), a collective space for training and research that articulates university and basic education, promoting collaborative actions aimed at the professional development of teachers who teach Mathematics. In this context, the general objective of the research is to analyze the narratives of teachers who teach Mathematics regarding their perceptions of interdisciplinarity within a formative process and in the development of Interdisciplinary Teaching Sequences. The specific objectives were: (i) to characterize the teachers participating in the training meetings of the Project “Professional Development of Teachers in Interdisciplinary Actions with Equity”; (ii) to analyze their perceptions of interdisciplinarity throughout the formative process; (iii) to identify learning outcomes and changes in conceptions about interdisciplinarity resulting from participation in the training meetings within the scope of continuing education; and (iv) to examine, based on teachers’ narratives, the possibilities, challenges, and benefits of implementing interdisciplinary practices in their professional development. The study is guided by a qualitative approach, grounded in narrative research. Data were produced between July and December 2024, in the city of Maceió, state of Alagoas, Brazil, through semi-structured interviews, group discussions, reflective activities, questionnaires, and records of the training meetings carried out within the REM-NE context. Data analysis was conducted through Thematic Analysis, allowing for the systematic organization and interpretation of teachers’ narratives. The results indicate that the participants are Basic Education teachers engaged in collaborative formative processes, whose narratives made it possible to understand their experiences in developing interdisciplinary practices. Teachers’ perceptions point to interdisciplinarity as an intentional pedagogical stance, associated with the construction of more contextualized and meaningful practices, fostering the articulation between mathematical content and other areas of knowledge. Regarding learning outcomes and changes in conceptions, the findings highlight the expansion of methodological repertoire, the appreciation of reflection on practice, and the strengthening of collaborative work. Concerning possibilities, challenges, and benefits, the results reveal, respectively, the potential of integrative practices, institutional constraints—such as rigid curricula, lack of teachers from certain subject areas, and scarcity of resources—and gains related to teachers’ professional development. It is concluded that, based on the evidence produced in the narratives, the research objectives were achieved, showing that participation in collaborative formative processes contributes to the re-signification of pedagogical practices and to the construction of broader understandings of interdisciplinarity, reaffirming it as a relevant formative horizon for Mathematics teaching and for continuing teacher education. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Alagoas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFAL | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Interdisciplinaridade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação matemática | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Formação continuada | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Narrativas docentes | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sequências de ensino interdisciplinares | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mathematics education | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Interdisciplinary | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Continuing education | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Teachers' narratives | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Interdisciplinary teaching sequences | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Formação continuada e interdisciplinaridade: narrativas de professores que ensinam matemática | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Continuing education and interdisciplinary: narrationsm of teachers who teach mathematics | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação aborda a interdisciplinaridade no ensino de Matemática no contexto da formação continuada de professores, tomando como foco as narrativas docentes produzidas ao longo de um processo formativo voltado ao desenvolvimento de Sequências de Ensino Interdisciplinares. A temática insere-se no campo da Educação Matemática e dialoga com a necessidade de superação de práticas fragmentadas, ainda presentes no cotidiano escolar, que dificultam a construção de aprendizagens mais significativas e contextualizadas. Nesse cenário, a interdisciplinaridade é compreendida como possibilidade de articulação entre saberes e como horizonte formativo relevante para a prática docente. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida no âmbito da Rede Educação Matemática Nordeste (REM – NE), espaço coletivo de formação e investigação que articula universidade e escola básica, promovendo ações colaborativas voltadas ao desenvolvimento profissional de professores que ensinam Matemática. Nesse contexto, a pesquisa tem como objetivo geral analisar as narrativas de professores que ensinam Matemática acerca de suas percepções sobre a interdisciplinaridade no contexto de um percurso formativo e no desenvolvimento de Sequências de Ensino Interdisciplinares. Como objetivos específicos, buscou-se: caracterizar os professores participantes dos encontros formativos do Projeto “Desenvolvimento Profissional do Professor em Ações Interdisciplinares com Equidade”; analisar suas percepções sobre interdisciplinaridade ao longo do processo formativo; identificar aprendizagens e mudanças de concepções acerca da interdisciplinaridade decorrentes dos encontros formativos no âmbito da formação continuada; e examinar, a partir das narrativas docentes, as possibilidades, os desafios e os benefícios da implementação de práticas interdisciplinares no desenvolvimento profissional dos participantes. A investigação orienta-se por uma abordagem qualitativa, fundamentada na pesquisa narrativa. A produção dos dados ocorreu entre os meses de julho e dezembro de 2024, na cidade de Maceió/AL, por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas, rodas de conversa, atividades reflexivas, questionários e registros dos encontros formativos realizados no contexto da REM – NE. A análise dos dados foi realizada por meio da Análise Temática, possibilitando a organização e interpretação sistemática das narrativas docentes. Os resultados evidenciam que os participantes são professores da Educação Básica inseridos em processos formativos colaborativos, cujas narrativas permitiram compreender suas experiências no desenvolvimento de práticas interdisciplinares. As percepções dos professores indicam a interdisciplinaridade como uma atitude pedagógica intencional, associada à construção de práticas mais contextualizadas e significativas, favorecendo a articulação entre conteúdos matemáticos e outras áreas do conhecimento. No que se refere às aprendizagens e mudanças de concepção, destacam-se a ampliação do repertório metodológico, a valorização da reflexão sobre a prática e o fortalecimento do trabalho colaborativo. Com relação as possibilidades, desafios e benefícios, evidenciam-se, respectivamente, a potencialidade de práticas integradoras, os limites institucionais – como a rigidez curricular, a ausência de professores de áreas específicas e a escassez de recursos – e os ganhos relacionados ao desenvolvimento profissional dos professores. Conclui-se que, a partir das evidências produzidas nas narrativas, os objetivos da pesquisa foram alcançados, evidenciando que a participação em processos formativos colaborativos contribui para a ressignificação das práticas pedagógicas e para a construção de compreensões mais amplas sobre a interdisciplinaridade, reafirmando-a como horizonte formativo relevante para o ensino de Matemática e para a formação continuada de professores. | pt_BR |