00 CAMPUS ARISTÓTELES CALAZANS SIMÕES (CAMPUS A. C. SIMÕES) FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS Dissertações e Teses defendidas na UFAL - FALE
Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor1: Amaral, Maria Virginia Borges-
dc.contributor.referee1: Machado, Fabiano Duarte-
dc.contributor.referee2: Moreira, Maria Rachel Fiúza-
dc.contributor.referee3: Silva Sobrinho, Helson Flávio da-
dc.contributor.referee4: Silva, Sóstenes Ericson Vicente da-
dc.creator: Moura, Gabriela Costa-
dc.date.issued: 2023-05-26-
dc.identifier.citation: MOURA, Gabriela Costa. O nome próprio "Chico Buarque": um discurso de resistência. 2023. 115 f. Tese (Doutorado em Letras e Linguística) – Faculdade de Letras, Programa de Pós Graduação em Letras e Linguística, Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceió, 2025.
dc.description.abstract: The 1964’s Civil-Military coup in Brazil constituted a severe and abrupt stoppage in the construction of a democracy process and therefore produced the silencing of many voices. As from january 24th of 1968 every cultural and artistic production begins to be regulated by the AI-5. In that context, any kind of expression against the State was forbidden. The meanings were censored, silenced, excluded, so that they would not move the obvious. The censorship was installed in the daily life of the Brazilian people during these dictatorial times when, despite it all, discursive productions resisted in the art and music fields. During that time art and politics walked together, tracing a period of explicit politicization, demonstrating the sensitive ethos of art. It is not possible to hold off the relationship between art versus politics, once that art in itself has a political strand when questioning the reality and at the same time covers the language sensibility, transformative in it’s tendency inherent to it’s essence. Art provides elements for the political action. It is in that scenario that Chico Buarque comes up as part of a generation of MPB (Popular Brazilian Music) composers which embraced a place of speech more popular: the songs started to transform themselves into an engaged policy, in the heart of the university movements. Chico Buarque’s political voice demonstrated a revolutionary element in the artistic production of that historical moment. Chico, even not willing to, creates and produces resistance music, in the attempt of dribbling the censorship when changes his name, using an heteronym: Julinho de Adelaide. With this strategy some lyrics got through the censorship without bigger problems. The songs by Chico Buarque were forbidden only because carried his signature. Todau Buarque’s sons are rescued and updated in the discursive memory in the stage of Brazilian electoral disputes. The discursive memory is identified causing a movement of meanings typical of Chico Buarque de Hollanda’s production.? In this doctorate degree research the main goal is to analyze the meaning effects of the proper name “Chico Buarque”. The corpus of this investigation has a precise cutout: songs of the dictatorship times. The theoretical methodological fundamentation which guides this work is the Pêcheutian Speech Analysis, sustained in the historical materialism articulated with the Lacanian psychoanalysis. Chico Buarque sang the resistance yesterday. Chico Buarque sings the resistance today because his songs are to be read nowadays because they are expression of a protest that renews in the Brazil of nowadays, for it is a speech event. Therefore, Michel Pêcheux teaches us that it is possible to understand the resistance speech as a result of the domination process in the class society. Where there is domination, the resistance is ipso facto. Chico Buarque’s songs resurface as protest songs to mark an historical moment of fight, of refuse to the conservative speech. His songs are rescued and resumed today because, as Marx teaches us, there is the sense of rescuing a war cry to update a past.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Alagoas
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística e Literatura
dc.publisher.initials: UFALpt_BR
dc.subject: Buarque, Chico, 1944
dc.subject: Música popular – Brasil
dc.subject: Discurso de resistência
dc.subject: Memória discursiva
dc.subject: Buarque, Chico, 1944
dc.subject: Popular music – Brazil
dc.subject: Discourse of resistance
dc.subject: Discursive memory
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTESpt_BR
dc.title: O nome próprio "Chico Buarque": um discurso de resistência
dc.title.alternative: The proper name "Chico Buarque": a discourse of resistance
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.resumo: O Golpe Civil-Militar no Brasil de 1964 constituiu para o país um corte brusco e severo do processo de construção de uma democracia, e com isso produziu o silenciamento de muitas vozes. A partir de 24 de janeiro de 1968 toda produção cultural e artística passa a ser regulada pelo AI-5. Nesse contexto, qualquer tipo de manifestação contra o Estado era proibida. Os sentidos foram censurados, silenciados, excluídos para que não movimentassem o óbvio. “Chico Buarque” integrou uma parte da geração de compositores da MPB (Música Popular Brasileira) que abraçou um lugar de fala mais popular: as canções passaram a ganhar corpo de uma política engajada, no seio dos movimentos universitários. A voz política de “Chico Buarque” demonstrava um elemento revolucionário na produção artística produzida naquele momento histórico. Chico cria e produz música de resistência, na tentativa de driblar a censura quando muda de nome, utilizando um heterônimo: ‘Julinho da Adelaide’. Com essa estratégia algumas letras de canções passaram pela censura sem maiores problemas. As músicas de “Chico Buarque” eram proibidas somente porque levavam a sua assinatura. Na atualidade suas músicas foram resgatadas e atualizadas na memória discursiva no palco das últimas disputas eleitorais brasileiras. Identifica-se a memória discursiva causando um movimento de sentidos próprio à produção de “Chico Buarque”. Nesta tese de doutorado o objetivo principal é demonstrar como o nome próprio “Chico Buarque” constitui-se um discurso de resistência que opera na atualidade política do Brasil. O corpus desta tese tem um recorte preciso: canções da época da ditadura civil-militar brasileira. A fundamentação teórica-metodológica que baliza este trabalho é a Análise de Discurso Pêcheutiana, com sustentação no materialismo histórico e articulação com a psicanálise lacaniana. “Chico Buarque” cantou a resistência ontem. “Chico Buarque” canta a resistência hoje porque sua música é para ser lida na atualidade, por ser expressão de um protesto que se renova no Brasil dos dias atuais, por ser um acontecimento discursivo. Michel Pêcheux nos ensina que o discurso da resistência é resultante do processo de dominação na sociedade de classes. Onde há dominação, a resistência é ipso facto. As canções de Chico Buarque ressurgem como músicas de protesto e resistência para marcar um momento histórico de luta, de recusa ao discurso conservador. Suas músicas são resgatadas e retomadas na atualidade, pois, assim como nos ensina Marx, há o sentido de resgate de um grito de guerra para atualizar um passado.