http://www.repositorio.ufal.br/jspui/handle/123456789/12320
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fedorova, Natalia | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Gomes, Heliofabio Barros | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Repinaldo, Henrique Fuchs Bueno | - |
dc.creator | Leite, Matheus Henrique de Freitas | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-09-05 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | LEITE, Matheus Henrique de Freitas. Influência das correntes de jato globais na formação de jato no Nordeste brasileiro. 2023. 62 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Meteorologia) – Programa de Pós-Graduação em Meteorologia, Instituto de Ciências Atmosféricas, Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceió, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The Brazilian Northeast jet stream (CJNEB), internationally recognized in 2017, is located between 0ºS and 20ºS with a speed greater than 20m/s. CJNEB is a mechanism of interaction and circulation between the hemispheres, but they are still poorly studied. The aim of this study is to analyze and classify how global circulation behave during interaction with CJNEB. Three study areas were used: area I includes AS (70ºN - 70ºS and 0-90ºW); Areas 2 and 3 encompass the entire planet between latitudes 70-30o S to 70-30o N for two hemispheres, respectively. The data used for the years 2018 to 2020 were: 1) NCEP/NCAR reanalysis data, with horizontal resolution of 2.5 ºx2.5º and 17 pressure levels (between 1000hPa - 100hPa); 2) satellite images gridded in the infrared and water vapor channels of the GIBBS (Global ISCCP B1). CJNEB was identified by its location and winds velocity above 20 m/s at the 200 hPa level. The events of inter-hemispheric linkages were chosen: (a) through advancement of the CJSTHN to latitudes 0-5ºN and (b) the existence of the link with the CJNEB. There was a total of 671 occurrences of advances (a), which resulted in 266 occurrences of connections (b). Connections lasting one and more days (16 events) were analyzed in detail from formation to dissipation. These events were classified as Complete (LC) and Incomplete (LI) Bindings: 1) when CJSTHN (CJSTHS) together with CJNEB enters HS (HN) but does not join CJSTHS (CJSTHN) (LI) and 2) when CJSTHN (CJSTHS) with CJNEB enters HS (HN) and joins with CJSTHS (CJSTHN) (LC). North’s incomplete bindings (14 events) are the most common with a duration of 1 to 13 days. Zonal and meridional processes were identified by 1) number of geopotential height anomaly nuclei (nuclei) and 2) families of baroclinic cyclones in satellite images (families). The shape of the H N current has always been meridional and the HS has generally changed from zonal to meridional. The number of nuclei/families is 5/6 in the HS while in the HN they can reach 6/7, that is, the southern circulation in the HN was more intense than in the HS. Upper Tropospheric Cyclonic Vortex and Trough of Bolivian High had a strong influence on the interhemispheric connection. Conceptual models, which show the conditions for the interhemispheric connection, were elaborated. These results will be used in operational practice to forecast meridional processes influenced by the circulation from HN to HS. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Alagoas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Meteorologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFAL | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Correntes de jato (Meteorologia) - Brasil, Nordeste | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Circulação atmosférica - Hemisfério norte - Hemisfério sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Jet Streams (Meteorology) - Brazil, Northeast | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Atmospheric circulation - Northern Hemisphere - Southern Hemisphere | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::METEOROLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Influência das correntes de jato globais na formação de jato no Nordeste brasileiro | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Influence of global jet streams in formation of brazilian Northeast jet stream | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A corrente de jato do Nordeste brasileiro (CJNEB), reconhecida internacionalmente em 2017, está localizada entre 0ºS e 20º S com velocidade maior que 20m/s. A CJNEB é um mecanismo de interação e circulações entre os hemisférios, mas ainda são pouco estudadas. O objetivo desse estudo é analisar e classificar como as circulações globais se comportam durante as interações com a CJNEB. Foram utilizadas três áreas de estudo: área I inclui a AS (70º N - 70ºS e 0-90ºW); áreas 2 e 3 englobam o todo o planeta entre as latitudes 70-30o S a 70-30ºN para dois hemisférios, respectivamente. Os dados utilizados os anos de 2018 a 2020 foram: 1) dados de reanalise do NCEP/NCAR, com resolução horizontal de 2,5 ºx2,5º e 17 níveis de pressão (entre 1000hPa e 100hPa); 2) imagens do satélite gradeada nos canais infravermelho e vapor d’água do GIBBS (Global ISCCP B1). A CJNEB foi identificada pela sua localização e dos ventos acima de 20 m/s no nível 200 hPa. Os eventos de ligações inter-hemisféricas foram escolhidos: (a) através de avanços das CJSTHN para latitudes 0- 5ºN e (b) existência da ligação com a CJNEB. Foram totalizadas 671 ocorrências de avanços (a), que resultaram em 266 ocorrências de ligações (b). As ligações com duração de um e mais dias foram analisados detalhadamente de momento formação até dissipação, totalizando 16 casos. Estes casos foram classificados através das Ligações Completas (LC; quando há interação da CJSTHN+CJNEB+CJSTHS) e incompletas (LI; quando há apenas interação da CJSTHN+CJNEB). As LI de norte (14 eventos) são as mais comuns com duração de 1 até 13 dias. Os processos zonal e meridional foram associados aos 1) número de núcleos de anomalia da altura geopotencial (núcleos) e 2) famílias de ciclones baroclínicos nas imagens de satélite (famílias). A forma da corrente do HN sempre foi meridional e do HS geralmente mudou-se de zonal para meridional. O número de núcleos/famílias são de 5/6 no HS enquanto no HN podem atingir 6/7, ou seja, no HN a circulação meridional foi mais intensa, do que no HS. Os VCANs e cristas do AB observados tiveram forte influência nas ligações. Elaborados os modelos conceituais, os quais mostram as condições da formação de ligações entre os hemisférios. Estes resultados poderão ser utilizados na prática operacional para a previsão de processos meridionais com influência da circulação do HN para HS. | pt_BR |