http://www.repositorio.ufal.br/jspui/handle/123456789/11702
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Maria Francineila Pinheiro dos | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Santos Júnior, Avelar Araújo | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Raggi, Mariana Guedes | - |
dc.creator | Nascimento, Lívia Danielle Rodrigues do | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-02-28 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | NASCIMENTO, Lívia Danielle Rodrigues do. A reserva extrativista marinha da Lagoa do Jequiá/AL e suas potencialidades para o ensino de geografia. 2023. 173 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geografia) – Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia, Instituto de Geografia, Desenvolvimento e Meio ambiente, Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceió, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | School Geography focuses on the prerogatives that involve the student's daily life, aiming to enhance the teaching-learning process through strategies that enable meaningful learning. That said, when seeking to carry out a project entitled “Projeto Lagoa Jequiá: navigating its stories” at the Municipal School José Cursino dos Santos, located in the municipality of Jequiá da Praia/AL, with a view to a Conservation Unit-UC in its surroundings, namely: Marine Extractive Reserve of Lagoa do Jequiá/AL, it is essential to understand the aspects of the community in which the school is inserted, for this reason, we consider the studies on the referred UC, starting from the need to work in the classes of Geography, in order for students to understand the implications of the relationships between society in general and the CU in context. From this perspective, this research has the general objective of analyzing the social, economic and environmental aspects of the Marine Extractive Reserve of Lagoa do Jequiá/AL and its possibilities for Teaching Geography. The theoretical framework of this research focuses on the geographic category Territory (Raffestin, 1993; Santos, 1999, 2000), the concept of Territoriality (Saquet, 2008; Haesbaert, 2007), Place (Relph, 1979; Tuan, 1983; Cavalcanti 1998 ; Callai, 2005; Copatti, 2020). In addition to these, another geographic category is analyzed that is intimately articulated with the place: the landscape, the same observed from the perspective of authors such as Cavalcanti (1998); Giometti et al. (2012); Saints (2014); Callai (2017) and Gomes and Carloto (2021). And finally, the Teaching of Geography dialoguing with authors such as Castellar, (2005); Callai (2005, 2015; Cavalcanti (2015). Furthermore, discussions about Extractive Reserves and Traditional Communities also permeate (Chamy, 2002; Cunha, 2001; Diegues, 1996). This research is anchored in the methodology of participatory-action-research. (Thiollent, 1986; Franco, 2018; Kemmis and Wilkison, 2008) The relevance of this study is manifested in the need to discuss the potential of the Marine Extractive Reserve of Lagoa do Jequiá/AL for the local community and the management of the Territory. context, it is urgent to discuss this geographic category within the scope of School Geography, starting from the daily life of these students immersed in this rich environmental ecosystem, so that they understand and appropriate the necessary knowledge to act in favor of the conservation of the RESEX of Jequiá/ AL and the sustainability of its traditional communities. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Alagoas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFAL | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Geografia escolar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Reserva extrativista marinha | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Jequiá, Lagoa do (AL) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Territorialidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Lugar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Paisagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ensino de geografia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | School geography | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Marine extractive reserve | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Territoriality | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Place | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Landscape | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Geography teaching | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | A reserva extrativista marinha da Lagoa do Jequiá/AL e suas potencialidades para o ensino de geografia | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | The marine extractive reserve of Jequiá/AL Lagoa and its potential for teaching geography | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A Geografia Escolar se debruça sobre as prerrogativas que envolvem o cotidiano do aluno, visando potencializar o processo de ensino-aprendizagem por meio de estratégias que possibilitem uma aprendizagem significativa. Isso posto, ao buscar realizar um projeto intitulado “Projeto Lagoa Jequiá: navegando em suas histórias” na Escola Municipal José Cursino dos Santos, localizada no município de Jequiá da Praia/AL, com vista a uma Unidade de Conservação-UC de seu entorno, a saber: Reserva Extrativista Marinha da Lagoa do Jequiá/AL, é essencial compreender os aspectos da comunidade na qual a escola encontra-se inserida, por esse motivo, consideramos os estudos sobre a referida UC, partindo da necessidade de se trabalhar nas aulas de Geografia, no intuito de que os alunos compreendam as implicações das relações postas entre a sociedade em geral e a UC no contexto. Nessa perspectiva, esta pesquisa tem como objetivo geral analisar os aspectos sociais, econômicos e ambientais da Reserva Extrativista Marinha da Lagoa do Jequiá/AL e suas possibilidades para o Ensino de Geografia. O marco teórico desta pesquisa concentra-se na categoria geográfica Território (Raffestin, 1993; Santos, 1999, 2000), no conceito de Territorialidade (Saquet, 2008; Haesbaert, 2007), Lugar (Relph, 1979; Tuan, 1983; Cavalcanti 1998; Callai, 2005; Copatti, 2020). Além destes, analisa-se outra categoria geográfica que articula-se intimamente com o lugar: a paisagem, a mesma observada segundo a perspectiva de autores como Cavalcanti (1998); Giometti et al. (2012); Santos (2014); Callai (2017) e Gomes e Carloto (2021). E por fim, o Ensino de Geografia dialogando com autores como Castellar, (2005); Callai (2005, 2015; Cavalcanti (2015). Outrossim, permeiam ainda as discussões sobre Reserva Extrativista e as Comunidades Tradicionais (Chamy, 2002; Cunha, 2001; Diegues, 1996). Esta pesquisa está ancorada na metodologia da pesquisa-ação-participativa (Thiollent, 1986; Franco, 2018; Kemmis e Wilkison, 2008). A relevância desse estudo manifesta-se na necessidade de discutir as potencialidades da Reserva Extrativista Marinha da Lagoa do Jequiá/AL para a comunidade local e a gestão do Território. Neste contexto, faz-se urgente a discussão desta categoria geográfica no âmbito da Geografia Escolar, partindo do cotidiano destes alunos imersos neste rico ecossistema ambiental, para que os mesmos compreendam e se apropriem dos conhecimentos necessários para atuarem em prol da conservação da RESEX do Jequiá/AL e da sustentabilidade das suas comunidades tradicionais. | pt_BR |