http://www.repositorio.ufal.br/jspui/handle/riufal/724
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Barbirato, Gianna Melo | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Cabus, Ricardo Carvalho | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Albuquerque, Augusto Aragão de | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Goulart, Solange Virginia Galarca | - |
dc.creator | Costa, Sammea Ribeiro Granja Damasceno | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011-12-09 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | COSTA, Sammea Ribeiro Granja Damasceno. Thermal performance and housing : a comparative study on the climate context of bioclimatic zone 8. 2011. 145 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Dinâmicas do Espaço Habitado) - Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceió, 2011. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The main objective of this research is to analyze the thermal performance of housing units submitted to a climate environment classified as Bioclimatic Zone 8, established by norm NBR 15220-3 from The Brazilian Association of Technical Standards (ABNT), with the purpose of providing indoor thermal comfort to those housing units occupants. The Brazilian locations selected were the following estate capitals: Belém, PA; Fortaleza, CE; Maceió, AL; Salvador, BA and Rio de Janeiro, RJ. Four different types of graphical modeling for computer simulations were determined, in which: one of them was a reference type, two others were modified according to the standards for the climatic context being analyzed and the fourth type was incremented with a shading device. The study has analyzed the solar radiation exposure in facade areas of four different types of solar orientation and three different time periods, in both summer and winter solstices. In order to evaluate the thermal performance of the building units, Design Builder was the computer simulation software chosen for this study case. Also, a comparative analysis of the final results obtained from the comfort limit based on neutral temperatures, considered acceptable for housing units on hot and humid climate zones, has been carried out. The computer simulations of the thermal performance has confirmed that the increase of the effective areas of the openings for ventilation in accordance with NBR 15220-3 and NBR15575, showed, in most cases, reduction in the indoor air temperature in the simulation models, although none model has shown 100% comfortable hours. Confirming that, though the cities belonging to the same bioclimatic zone, the design strategies are important characteristics to achieve a favorable thermal performance, and consequently, the thermal comfort of its users. Though the cities belonging to the same bioclimatic zone, there are important features for design strategies that are important to achieve a favorable thermal performance, and consequently, the thermal comfort of its users. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa do Estado de Alagoas | - |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Alagoas | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Dinâmicas do Espaço Habitado | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFAL | por |
dc.subject | Thermal performance | eng |
dc.subject | Indoor thermal comfort | eng |
dc.subject | Housing | eng |
dc.subject | Desempenho térmico | por |
dc.subject | Conforto térmico | por |
dc.subject | Habitação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMO | por |
dc.title | Desempenho térmico e habitação : uma avaliação comparativa no contexto climático da zona bioclimática 8 | por |
dc.title.alternative | Thermal performance and housing : a comparative study on the climate context of bioclimatic zone 8 | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa teve como objetivo analisar o desempenho térmico de unidades habitacionais submetidas ao contexto climático classificado na Zona Bioclimática 8 estabelecido pela norma NBR 15220-3 da ABNT, com vistas ao conforto térmico de seus usuários. As localidades brasileiras escolhidas foram as capitais: Belém PA; Fortaleza CE; Maceió AL; Salvador BA e Rio de Janeiro RJ. Foram definidos quatro modelos de habitações para as simulações computacionais, sendo um de referência; dois modificados de acordo com prescrições das normas vigentes para o contexto estudado, e o quarto com o acréscimo de protetor solar. Foram analisadas as condições de insolação de fachadas para quatro diferentes condições de orientação e três horários nos solstícios de inverno e verão. Para a avaliação do desempenho térmico dos modelos estudados, foi utilizado o programa computacional Design Builder. Foi realizada, ainda, uma análise comparativa dos resultados obtidos com limites de conforto baseados em temperaturas de neutralidade, consideradas aceitáveis para edificações residenciais de clima quente e úmido. Os resultados das simulações do desempenho térmico confirmaram que o aumento das áreas das aberturas efetivas para ventilação em conformidade com as normas NBR 15220-3 e NBR 15575 significou, na maioria dos casos, em redução de temperatura do ar interno nos modelos simulados, embora nenhum modelo tenha apresentado 100% de horas confortáveis. Confirmando que, apesar de as cidades pertencerem a uma mesma zona bioclimática, as estratégias de projeto têm especificidades importantes para se alcançar um desempenho térmico favorável, e consequentemente, o conforto térmico de seus usuários. | por |