https://www.repositorio.ufal.br/handle/riufal/7247Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Matos, Diego Dermeval Medeiros da Cunha | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Silva, Alan Pedro da | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Paiva, Ranilson Oscar Araújo | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Isotani, Seiji | - |
| dc.creator | Santos, Kamilla Kemilly Tenório Alves dos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-05-22 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Kamilla Kemilly Tenório Alves dos. Gamification analytics model for teachers. 2020. 169 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Modelagem Computacional de Conhecimento) - Instituto de Computação, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Modelagem Computacional de Conhecimento, Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceió, 2020. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | There is a growing interest in applying gamification in technology-enhanced learning environ-ments in order to keep students engaged and motivated during the learning process. Although the positive outcomes obtained through the application of gamification in the technology-enhanced learning context, some studies found in the literature reported unexpected results concerning students’ engagement, learning, and motivation in gamified learning systems. A possible solution to avoid these unexpected outcomes is to monitor and adapt the gamification design of gamified learning environments during the learning process when the targeted objectives are not being achieved. Moreover, considering that the existence of teachers is essential to the success of education, teachers could be responsible to monitor and adapt gamification design in these environments. However, there is a lack of contributions in the literature that allows teachers to monitor and adapt gamification design of gamified e-learning environments in an intuitive, meaningful, enjoyable way and with no advanced technical skills required. Therefore, this dissertation proposes the “gamification analytics model for teachers”. In this model, the teacher is allowed to define interaction goals, monitor students’ interaction with the system’ learning resources and the gamification elements and adapt the gamification design through missions to engage and motivate students that are not achieving the interaction goals defined. However, the gamification analytics model-based design concepts that will be implemented in the future in gamified learning systems should be well planned to respect the teachers’ needs. Consequently, one of the contributions of this dissertation is the validation made by teachers of 20 gamification analytics model-based design concepts through the speed dating method. Therefore, the most well-rated design concepts provided relevant insights to guide the design and the development of a tool, called GamAnalytics, that aims to allow teachers to adapt the gamified design of gamified learning systems during learning process based on monitoring of dashboards that expose students‘ relevant information about their interaction with learning resources and gamification elements in an intuitive and meaningful way. Moreover, teachers evaluated the developed tool online where perceived usefulness, perceived ease of use, behavioral intention, relevance, perceived enjoyment, and self-efficacy metrics were measured. Results showed a high acceptance and approval of the proposed tool by teachers concerning the measured metrics. Furthermore, in order to investigate the impact of the use of gamification analytics models by teachers through the GamAnalytics tool on students’ engagement, learning, and motivation, a case study was conducted. The case study took place for four weeks, and it was conducted with undergraduate and graduate students of the Federal University of Alagoas who were enrolled in the ”Gamification in Education” course. Finally, the results suggest an improvement in students’ engagement, learning outcomes and a positive effect on students’ motivation. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
| dc.language | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Alagoas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Modelagem Computacional de Conhecimento | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFAL | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gamificação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ambiente educativo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tomada de decisão | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Análise dos dados | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ambientes educacionais gamificados | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tomada de decisão informada por dados | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gamification | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gamified learning environments | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Data-informed decision-making | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gamification analytics | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Gamification analytics model for teachers | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Modelo de análise da gamificação para professores | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Apesar dos resultados positivos obtidos através da aplicação da gamificação no contexto de aprendizagem aprimorada por tecnologia, alguns estudos encontrados na literatura relataram resultados não esperados em relação ao engajamento, a aprendizagem e a motivação dos alunos em sistemas de aprendizagem gamificados. Portanto, com o intuito de evitar possíveis resultados negativos, esta dissertação propõe o “modelo de monitoramento e adaptação do design da gamificação para professores”. Nesse modelo, o professor pode definir metas de interação, monitorar a interação dos alunos com os recursos de aprendizagem do sistema e com os elementos de gamificação e adaptar o design da gamificação por meio do uso de missões para engajar e motivar os alunos que não estão atingindo as metas de interação definidas/esperadas. No entanto, os conceitos de design baseados no refido modelo que serão implementados em futuros sistemas de aprendizagem gamificados devem ser bem planejados para respeitar as necessidades dos professores. Consequentemente, uma das contribuições desta dissertação é a validação de 20 conceitos de design baseados no modelo feita com professores por meio do método “speed dating". Após esta fase, os conceitos de design mais bem avaliados forneceram informações relevantes para orientar o design e o desenvolvimento de uma ferramenta, chamada GamAnalytics, que visa permitir que os professores adaptem o design gamificado de sistemas de aprendizagem durante o processo de aprendizado, com base no monitoramento de painéis que expõem informações relevantes dos alunos sobre sua interação com os recursos de aprendizagem e com os elementos de gamificação de maneira intuitiva e significativa. Além disso, os professores avaliaram on-line a ferramenta desenvolvida, onde foram medidas as seguintes métricas: utilidade percebida, facilidade de uso percebida, intenção comportamental, relevância, prazer percebido e autoeficácia. Os resultados mostraram uma alta aceitação e aprovação pelos professores da ferramenta proposta em relação às métricas medidas. Além do mais, para investigar o impacto do uso do modelo por professores através da ferramenta GamAnalytics no engajamento, aprendizagem e motivação dos alunos, foi conduzido um estudo de caso. O estudo de caso foi conduzido durante quatro semanas e foi realizado com estudantes de graduação e pós-graduação da Universidade Federal de Alagoas, matriculados no curso “Gamificação na Educação”. Os resultados sugerem uma melhoria no engajamento dos alunos, nos resultados de aprendizagem e um efeito positivo na motivação dos alunos. | pt_BR |