https://www.repositorio.ufal.br/handle/riufal/670Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ferreira, Haroldo da Silva | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | FERREIRA, H. S. | por |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Horta, Bernardo Lessa | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Florêncio, Telma Maria de Menezes Toledo | |
| dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | FLORÊNCIO, T. M. M. T. | por |
| dc.creator | Ribeiro, Luana Carolina de Medeiros Paiva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-12-19 | |
| dc.identifier.citation | RIBEIRO, Luana Carolina de Medeiros Paiva. (In) Effectiveness of National Program of Iron Supplementation : factors related to municipal managers, for health professionals and to the beneficiary. 2011. 70 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Nutrição) - Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceió, 2011. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | Anemia is a common deficiency throughout the world, its main cause, iron deficiency, is the most prevalent nutritional deficiency in the world. Were studied twelve municipalities in the region North of the State of Alagoas, having intended to investigate the prevalence of anaemia in pregnant women and children and to investigate the reasons for (in) effectiveness of the national programme of iron supplementation (PNSF).The data collection occurred in three modules: population receiving the PNSF, children 6 to 18 months and pregnant women blood sample collection, and held the determination of hemoglobin to assess the prevalence of anaemia in the Group; Programme Manager, Coordinator of the PNSF in the municipality; and finally, health care professionals who work in basic care. In all modules were applied questionnaires drawn up in the search following the Manual of the PNSF. Were interviewed 1,446 families, totaling a sample of 6,446 individuals residing in the northern municipalities of Alagoas. Of the total of 90 individuals, pregnant women, 157 children were in the range from 0 to 60 months. The prevalence of anaemia in pregnant women was 46.8%, there were no cases of severe anaemia, 41.8% were cases of mild anemia and 5.1% of moderate anaemia. In children 6 to 60 months, the prevalence of anemia was 51.7%, 39.4% of mild anemia, 9.8% from moderate anaemia and 2.5% of children with severe anaemia. In pregnant women there were not significant risk factors. The child's age was a significant factor for occurrence of anemia, children under one year are eight times more likely to be anemic that children over one year. The questionnaires of the PNSF in pregnant women and children demonstrated little knowledge about the programme, the importance of supplementation and information about food sources of iron, as well as foods that interfere with the absorption of iron, positively or negatively. The coordinators of the PNSF are mostly healthcare professionals (90%) that Act on other programs in the municipality, half operate also in vitamin A supplementation program, any other act in basic care or outside a Coordinator acts in school meals. The involvement in all activities of the PNSF occurs with only two of the coordinators. The causes of the inefficiency of the programme for coordinators: the lack of interest of the population; the lack of the supplement; lack of training of health staff and lack of supervision in the implementation of the programme. Helth professionals belive that the PNSF has not been effective: lack of the supplement; lack of interest of the population; lack of interest of local and/or federal managers; lack of training of the teams; lack of health professionals with a commitment to the objectives of the programme. Both coordinators as health workers blamed the lack of success of the programme to beneficiaries and the lack of the add-in, as the two most cited. Despite the importance of nutritional guidance to the PNSF the minority of the population received this type of guidance. It has been suggested from this study that systematically a Food guidance programme staff of the family health Programme aimed at increasing access of the population with adequate information and directed to fight this nutritional deficiency. | eng |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa do Estado de Alagoas | |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Alagoas | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.department | Nutrição | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Nutrição | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFAL | por |
| dc.subject | National Iron Supplementation | eng |
| dc.subject | Health professionals | eng |
| dc.subject | Coordinators | eng |
| dc.subject | Anemia | eng |
| dc.subject | Pregnancy | eng |
| dc.subject | Child | eng |
| dc.subject | Programa Nacional de Suplementação de Ferro | por |
| dc.subject | Profissionais de saúde | por |
| dc.subject | Coordenadores | por |
| dc.subject | Anemia | por |
| dc.subject | Gestante | por |
| dc.subject | Criança | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::NUTRICAO | por |
| dc.title | (In) Efetividade do Programa Nacional de Suplementação de Ferro : fatores relacionados aos gestores municipais, aos profissionais de saúde e à população beneficiária | por |
| dc.title.alternative | (In) Effectiveness of National Program of Iron Supplementation : factors related to municipal managers, for health professionals and to the beneficiary | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.description.resumo | A anemia é uma carência comum em todo o mundo, sua principal causa, a deficiência de ferro, é a deficiência nutricional mais prevalente no mundo. Foram estudados doze municípios da região Norte do estado de Alagoas, tendo por objetivo investigar a prevalência de anemia em gestantes e crianças e investigar as razões da (in) efetividade do Programa Nacional de Suplementação de Ferro (PNSF). A coleta dos dados ocorreu em três módulos: população beneficiária do PNSF, crianças de 6 a 18 meses e gestantes coletas amostra de sangue e realizada a dosagem de hemoglobina para avaliar a prevalência de anemia no grupo; gestor do programa, coordenador do PNSF no município; e por fim, profissionais de saúde que atuam na atenção básica. Em todos os módulos foram aplicados questionários elaborados na pesquisa seguindo o Manual do PNSF. Foram entrevistadas 1.446 famílias, totalizando uma amostra de 6.446 indivíduos residentes nos municípios do Norte de Alagoas. Do total de indivíduos, 90 eram gestantes, 157 crianças na faixa de 0 a 60 meses. A prevalência de anemia em gestante foi de 46,8%, não houveram casos de anemia grave, 41,8% foram de casos de anemia leve e 5,1% de anemia moderada. Nas crianças de 6 a 60 meses, a prevalência de anemia foi de 51,7%, 39,4% de anemia leve, 9,8% de anemia moderada e 2,5% de crianças com anemia grave. Nas gestantes não houveram fatores de riscos significativos. A idade da criança foi fator significativo para ocorrência de anemia, os menores de um ano possuem oito vezes mais chances de estarem anêmicos que crianças maiores de um ano. Os questionários do PNSF nas gestantes e crianças demonstraram pouco conhecimento sobre o programa, a importância da suplementação e informações sobre alimentos fontes de ferro, bem como alimentos que interfiram na absorção do ferro, positiva ou negativamente. Os coordenadores do PNSF são na maioria profissionais da área da saúde (90%) que atuam em outros programas no município, metade atuam também no programa de suplementação de vitamina A, os demais atuam na atenção básica ou fora dela e uma coordenadora atua na merenda escolar. O envolvimento com todas as atividades do PNSF ocorre com apenas dois dos coordenadores. As causas da ineficiência do programa para os coordenadores: a falta de interesse da população; a falta do suplemento; falta de capacitação da equipe de saúde e falta de supervisão na execução do programa. Os profissionais de saúde acreditam que o PNSF não tem sido eficiente: falta do suplemento; falta de interesse da população; falta de interesse dos gestores federais e/ou locais; falta de capacitação das equipes; falta de profissionais de saúde com compromisso com os objetivos do programa. Tanto os coordenadores quanto os profissionais de saúde responsabilizaram a falta de sucesso do programa aos beneficiários e a falta de do suplemento, como os dois pontos mais citados. Apesar da importância da orientação nutricional para o PNSF a minoria da população recebeu esse tipo de orientação. Sugere-se a partir deste estudo que haja sistematicamente um Programa de Orientação Alimentar à equipe do Programa de Saúde da Família visando aumentar o acesso da população a informação adequada e direcionada ao combate dessa carência nutricional. | por |