https://www.repositorio.ufal.br/handle/riufal/646Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ferreira, Haroldo da Silva | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | FERREIRA, H. S. | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Soares, Francisco José Passos | |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | SOARES, F. J. P. | por |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Cerqueira, Monica Maria Osorio de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Vieira, Maria de Lourdes Fonseca | |
| dc.creator | Lamenha, Maria Laura Dias | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-12-09 | |
| dc.identifier.citation | LAMENHA, Maria Laura Dias. Clinical and nutritional profile of children from communities descended of escaped africans slaves, Alagoas. 2009. 106 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Nutrição) - Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceió, 2009. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | Objective: To know the nutritional status of children under 5 years old who live in Quilombos (Brazilian hinterland settlement founded by people of African origin) from Alagoas state in Brazil. Methods: A cross-sectional study involving 1114 children. The nutritional status was evaluated by anthropometry, clinical examination and measurement of hemoglobin level. The study data were: weight and height for formation of the weight -for age, weight for height and height for age. To characterizes underweight, wasting and stunting, it was applied to these indices, the cutoff z<-2. The Anthropometric standard used was proposed by OMS -2006. The Anemia was diagnosed when the hemoglobin level was < 11mg/dL. It was measured by a portable photometer (Hemocue). The Clinical Evaluations were preceded by a pediatrician, following the standard guide. Results: The prevalence of stunting, underweight and wasting was respectively 9,5%, 2,6% and 1,4 % . The anemia was found in 52,7% of the children . More usual clinical signs founded were : Pallor (61, 6%) , dental caries ( 38, 2%) , dull hair ( 26,9%) , skin xerosis (26,7%) and presence of infectious processes (22,3%) . Conclusion: Stunting, which indicates chronic mal nutrition, was the most common anthropometric deficit. The anemia presented so strong that characterizes it as a serious public health problem. The deficits of underweight and wasting however, were considered irrelevant under the epidemiologic point of view. The clinical evaluation, although subjective for most signals, revealed a lot of problems. And those problems lead to a better characterization of the mal nutritional profile of the studied communities, making possible an improved planning of future interventions. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Alagoas | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.department | Nutrição | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Nutrição | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFAL | por |
| dc.subject | Protein-energy malnutrition | eng |
| dc.subject | Anthropometry | eng |
| dc.subject | Nutritional status | eng |
| dc.subject | Nutritional semiology | eng |
| dc.subject | Anemia | eng |
| dc.subject | Children | eng |
| dc.subject | Alagoas | eng |
| dc.subject | Desnutrição energético-protéico | por |
| dc.subject | Antropomotria | por |
| dc.subject | Estado nutricional | por |
| dc.subject | Semiologia nutricional | por |
| dc.subject | Anemia | por |
| dc.subject | Crianças | por |
| dc.subject | Alagoas | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::NUTRICAO | por |
| dc.title | Perfil clínico-nutricional das crianças da população remanescentes dos quilombos do estado de Alagoas | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Clinical and nutritional profile of children from communities descended of escaped africans slaves, Alagoas | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.description.resumo | Objetivo: Caracterizar o estado nutricional das crianças menores de 5 anos residentes nas comunidades remanescentes dos quilombos do Estado de Alagoas. Métodos: estudo transversal envolvendo 1114 crianças. O estado nutricional foi avaliado por meio da antropometria, exame clínico e aferição do nível de hemoglobina. Coletaram-se dados de peso e estatura para formação dos índices peso-para-idade (PI), peso-para-altura (PA) e altura-para-idade (AI). Para caracterizar baixo peso, magreza e nanismo, aplicou-se a esses índices, respectivamente, o ponto de corte z<-2. O padrão antropométrico utilizado foi o proposto pela OMS-2006. A anemia foi diagnosticada quando o nível hemoglobina era <11mg/dL. Sua aferição foi procedida em fotômetro portátil (Hemocue). A avaliação clínica foi procedida por uma pediatra, seguindo roteiro padrão. Resultados: As prevalências de nanismo, baixo peso e magreza foram, respectivamente, 9,5%, 2,6% e 1,4%. A anemia foi encontrada em 52,7% das crianças. Os sinais clínicos encontrados com maior freqüência foram: palidez (61,6%), cáries (38,2%), cabelos sem brilho (26,9%), xerose cutânea (26,7%) e presença de processos infecciosos (22,3%). Conclusão: O déficit estatural, indicativo da desnutrição crônica foi o déficit antropométrico mais prevalente. A anemia apresentou-se em magnitude tal que a caracteriza como grave problema de saúde pública. Os déficits de baixo peso e magreza, no entanto, foram considerados irrelevantes sob o ponto de vista epidemiológico. A avaliação clínica, embora de caráter subjetivo para a maioria dos achados, revelou uma série de problemas que contribuíram para uma melhor caracterização do status nutricional nas comunidades estudadas, possibilitando um melhor planejamento das intervenções a serem empreendidas. | por |