http://www.repositorio.ufal.br/jspui/handle/riufal/640
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cavalcante, Fabiana de Andrade | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | CAVALCANTE, F. A. | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Bagnolia Araujo da | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | Silva, Bagnólia Araújo da | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Mella, Eliane Aparecida Campesatto | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | Campessato Mella, Eliane A. | por |
dc.creator | Silva, Polyana Cristina Barros | |
dc.date.issued | 2010-03-09 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Polyana Cristina Barros. Evaluation of antidiarrhoeal and antispasmodic activities os Solonum asterophorum Mart. (Solanaceae).. 2010. 121 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Nutrição) - Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceió, 2010. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Solanum asterophorum is a shrub popularly known as "jurubeba-de-fogo . In Brazil, is distributed in the states of Paraíba and Bahia and its roots are popularly used in the treatment of liver diseases. Several species of Solanum are used in folk medicine to treat diarrhea. Oliveira et al. (2006a) showed that the methanol extract from the leaves of S. asterophorum (Sast-MeOHF) has antispasmodic effect in guinea-pig ileum. Therefore, the objective of this study was to investigate and to compare a possible toxic effect and antispasmodic in guinea-pig ileum of the methanol extract obtained from roots of this species (Sast-MeOHR) in guinea-pig ileum, beyond to evaluate the antidiarrhoeal activity of both extracts in mice. Sast- MeOHR (500 mg/mL) induced low hemolytic activity (Emax = 5.2 ± 1.2%). In guineapig ileum, Sast-MeOHR antagonized the phasic contractions induced by 10-6 M carbachol (IC50 = 48.1 ± 8.7 mg/mL) and histamine (IC50 = 105.0 ± 16.2 mg/mL) in a significant and concentration-dependent manner, being Sast-MeOHR 2 times more potent against the carbachol. Sast-MeOHR also presented concentrationdependent spasmogenic effect (EC50 = 137.1 ± 2.8 mg/mL) when applied on the basal tone, which was inhibited in the presence of atropine, a nonselective muscarinic antagonist. Sast-MeOHR inhibited the cumulative curves to carbachol (CCh) and these were shifted to the right of a non-parallel with a reduction in Emax, suggesting a non-competitive antagonism, and relax in a significant and concentration-dependent manner the guinea-pig ileum pre-contracted with 40 mM KCl (EC50 = 52.9 ± 11.5 mg/mL) and with 10-6 M carbachol (EC50 = 20.1 ± 8.6 mg/mL) or histamine (EC50 = 79, 0 ± 15.0 mg/mL), suggestive of the blockade Ca2+ influx through the Cav. Sast-MeOHR antagonized the CaCl2-induced contractions in depolarizing medium nominally without Ca2+ only at concentrations of 500 and 750 mg/mL, suggesting a blockage of the indirect Cav. The fact that the relaxation curve of Sast-MeOHR in guinea-pig ileum pre-contracted with carbachol (EC50 = 20.1 ± 8.6 mg/mL) have been displaced in the presence of 5 mM CsCl, a potassium channels non-selective blocker (EC50 = 92.8 ± 46.1 mg/mL), suggests activation of these channels. In vivo experiments demonstrated a lack of acute toxicity to the dose of 2 g/kg vo and 5 g/kg for i.p to Sast-MeOHR. Besides Sast-MeOHR present an inhibition on both frequency of defecation (ED50 = 309.6 ± 28.5 mg/kg) as liquid stools (ED50 = 152.1 ± 32.5 mg/kg) in a significant and dose-dependent manner. In contrast, Sast-MeOHF presents significant inhibitory effect on the frequency of defecation only in doses of 500 and 750 mg/kg (48.7 ± 7.4 and 42.3 ± 9.8%, respectively). In relation to liquid stools, the Sast-MeOHF showed significant (ED50 = 268.4 ± 35.2 mg/kg) and dose-dependent inhibition, being Sast-MeOHR 2 times more potent to inhibit diarrhea. Both extracts (until 500 mg/kg) did not inhibit intestinal transit. In contrast, both inhibited in a significant and dose-dependent manner, the contents of intestinal fluid induced by castor oil, being Sast-MeOHR (ED50 = 38.3 ± 10.4 mg/kg) 2 times more potent than Sast-MeOHF (ED50 = 78.6 ± 6.4 mg/kg). Suggest that the antidiarrhoeal effect of Sast-MeOHR and Sast-MeOHF involves changes in intestinal secretion, however other studies must be carried out to elucidate the mechanisms involved in these activity. Thus, the extract obtained from the roots was more potent both in vitro experiments and in vivo, suggesting that the active principles with antispasmodic and antidiarrheal action may be more concentrated in roots. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa do Estado de Alagoas | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Alagoas | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Nutrição | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Nutrição | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFAL | por |
dc.subject | Solanum asterophorum Mart. | eng |
dc.subject | Roots, Feaves | eng |
dc.subject | Antidiarrheal efect | eng |
dc.subject | Smooth muscle | eng |
dc.subject | Solanum asterophorum Mart. | por |
dc.subject | Raizes, Folhas | por |
dc.subject | Efeito antidiarreico | por |
dc.subject | Musculo liso | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::NUTRICAO | por |
dc.title | Avaliação das atividades antidiarréica e antiespamódica de Solanum asterophorum Mart. (Solanaceae). | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of antidiarrhoeal and antispasmodic activities os Solonum asterophorum Mart. (Solanaceae). | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Solanum asterophorum é uma espécie arbustiva, conhecida popularmente por jurubeba-de-fogo . No Brasil, encontra-se distribuída nos estados da Paraíba e Bahia, e suas raízes são utilizadas para problemas hepáticos. Várias espécies de Solanum são utilizadas na medicina popular para tratar diarréia. Oliveira et al. (2006a) demonstrou que o extrato metanólico obtido das folhas de S. asterophorum (Sast-MeOHF) apresenta efeito antiespasmódico em íleo de cobaia. Com isso, o objetivo desse estudo foi investigar e comparar um possível efeito tóxico e antiespasmódico do extrato metanólico obtido das raízes desta espécie (Sast-MeOHR) em íleo de cobaia, além de avaliar a atividade antidiarréica de ambos os extratos em camundongos. Sast-MeOHR (500 Vg/mL) induziu uma baixa atividade hemolítica (Emax = 5,2 ± 1,2%). Em íleo de cobaia, Sast-MeOHR antagonizou as contrações fásicas induzidas por 10-6 M de CCh (CI50 = 48,1 ± 8,7 Vg/mL) e de histamina (CI50 = 105,0 ± 16,2 Vg/mL) de maneira significante e dependente de concentração, sendo o Sast-MeOHR 2 vezes mais potente frente ao carbacol. Sast-MeOHR também apresentou efeito espasmogênico dependente de concentração (CE50 = 137,1 ± 2,8 Vg/mL) quando aplicado sobre o tônus basal, que foi inibido na presença de atropina, um antagonista muscarínico não-seletivo. Sast-MeOHR inibiu as curvas cumulativas ao CCh e estas foram desviadas para a direita de forma não paralela com redução do Emax, sugerindo um antagonismo não competitivo, além de relaxar de maneira significante e dependente de concentração o íleo de cobaia pré-contraído com 40 mM de KCl (CE50 = 52,9 ± 11,5 Vg/mL) e com 10-6 M de carbacol (CE50 = 20,1 ± 8,6 Vg/mL) ou de histamina (CE50 = 79,0 ± 15,0 Vg/mL), sugestivo do bloqueio do influxo de Ca2+ através dos canais de cálcio operados por voltagem (CaV). Sast-MeOHR antagonizou as contrações induzidas por CaCl2 em meio despolarizante nominalmente sem Ca2+ apenas nas concentrações de 500 e 750 Vg/mL, sugerindo um bloqueio indireto dos Cav. O fato da curva de relaxamento do Sast-MeOHR em íleo de cobaia pré-contraído com carbacol ter sido deslocada por 5 mM de CsCl, um bloqueador não seletivo dos canais de potássio (CE50 = 92,8 ± 46,1 Vg/mL), sugere ativação destes canais. Nos experimentos in vivo, foi demonstrada ausência de toxicidade aguda até a dose de 2 g/kg v.o. e 5 g/kg i.p para Sast-MeOHR. Além do Sast-MeOHR apresentar uma inibição tanto em relação à frequência de defecação (DE50 = 309,6 ± 28,5 mg/kg) como em relação as fezes líquidas (DE50 = 152,1 ± 32,5 mg/kg) de forma significante e dependente de dose. Diferentemente, Sast-MeOHF apresentou efeito inibitório significante sobre a frequência de defecação apenas nas doses de 500 e 750 mg/kg (48,7 ± 7,4 e 42,3 ± 9,8%, respectivamente). Já em relação a fezes líquidas, Sast-MeOHF apresentou inibição significante (DE50 = 268,4 ± 35,2 mg/kg) e dependente de dose. Sendo o Sast-MeOHR duas vezes mais potente que Sast-MeOHF em inibir a diarréia. Ambos os extratos (até 500 mg/kg) não inibiram o trânsito intestinal. Diferentemente, ambos extratos inibiram de maneira significante e dependente da dose o conteúdo de fluido intestinal induzido por óleo de rícino, sendo o Sast-MeOHR (DE50 = 38,3 ± 10,4 mg/kg) duas vezes mais potente que Sast-MeOHF (DE50 = 78,6 ± 6,4 mg/kg). Sugestivo de que o efeito antidiarréico do Sast-MeOHR e do Sast-MeOHF envolve alterações na secreção intestinal, entretanto outros estudos são necessários para elucidar o mecanismo de ação envolvido nesta atividade. Com isso, o extrato obtido das raízes se mostrou mais potente tanto nos experimentos in vitro como in vivo, sugerindo que os princípios ativos com ação antidiarréica e antiespasmódica podem estar mais concentrados nas raízes. | por |