http://www.repositorio.ufal.br/jspui/handle/riufal/620
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santiago, Antonio Dias | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Normande, Ana Cristina Lima | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | NORMANDE, A. C. L. | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Froehlich, Angela | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | FROEHLICH, A. | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Cezar, Vicente Rodolfo Santos | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | CEZAR, V. R. S. | por |
dc.creator | Brandão, Thaysa Barbosa Cavalcante | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007-12-14 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | BRANDÃO, Thaysa Barbosa Cavalcante. Caracterização da qualidade da farinha de mandioca produzida no agreste alagoano. 2007. 91 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Nutrição) - Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceió, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The culture of the cassava assumes high social importance, because it has been one of the main energetic kind of food for over 500 million people in the world. It is diffused in all Brazilian territory, mainly in the northeast area. In Alagoas, more particularly in the rural area, it represents an important source of income for a lot of families. Among all products, the cassava flour stands out like being the most important product. The flour processing is very traditional and it mostly uses family labor in all the stages of the processing, where a big part of the production happens without technical orientations favouring the hygiene lack. The units of processing are known as "flour houses , where they are usually houses or hangars with precarious installations, plus the hygiene lack that exposes the product to several dangers. In Alagoas, due to the producers disorganization, price oscillation and quality of the final product, many flour houses are closed. So, in the regional market it is common to have a competition of flours produced by other states, mainly Pernambuco and Sergipe. To check competitiveness to the local flour it is indispensable to improve the quality of the product. To obtain a cassava flour with good quality, it is essential to have special cares along all the industrial process. With the intention of contributing for the evaluation and optimization of the technological processes used, the objective of this work was to characterize the quality of the cassava flour produced in flour houses located in the rural areas in Alagoas. Visits to the flour houses were made, for questionnaire application and sample collection, in 51 flour houses located in the ambit of the Local Productive Arrangement (APL). The samples were analyzed as to microbiological and physical-chemical parameters defined in specific legislations. The results of this research reinforce the need of the development of a program to qualify the producers, guiding them for the implantation of Good Manufacturing Practices in their industrial units. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Alagoas | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Nutrição | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Nutrição | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFAL | por |
dc.subject | Cassava root | eng |
dc.subject | Quality | eng |
dc.subject | Hygienic-sanitary conditions | eng |
dc.subject | Good manufacturing practices | eng |
dc.subject | Raiz de mandioca | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade | por |
dc.subject | Condições higiênico-sanitária | por |
dc.subject | Boas práticas de fabricação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::NUTRICAO | por |
dc.title | Caracterização da qualidade da farinha de mandioca produzida no agreste alagoano | por |
dc.title.alternative | Characterization of the cassava flour quality produced in the rural from Alagoas | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A cultura da mandioca assume elevada importância social, pois tem sido um dos principais alimentos energéticos para mais de 500 milhões de pessoas no mundo.Está difundida por todo território brasileiro, principalmente na região nordeste. Em Alagoas, mais particularmente na região do agreste, representa uma importante fonte de renda para muitas famílias. Dentre os inúmeros produtos, a farinha de mandioca se destaca como sendo seu derivado mais consumido. O processamento da farinha é bastante tradicional e utiliza em sua maioria mão-de-obra familiar em todas as etapas do processamento, onde em grande parte, a produção ocorre sem orientações técnicas favorecendo a falta de higiene. As unidades de processamento são conhecidas como casas de farinha , onde normalmente são casas ou galpões com instalações precárias, isto somado a falta de higiene expõe o produto a vários perigos. Em Alagoas, em virtude da desorganização dos produtores, oscilação de preço e qualidade do produto final, muitas casas de farinha encontram-se fechadas. Com isto, no mercado estadual é comum à concorrência de farinhas produzidas por outros estados, principalmente Pernambuco e Sergipe. Para conferir competitividade à farinha local é indispensável melhorar a qualidade do produto. Para se obter uma farinha de mandioca com qualidade, é essencial cuidados ao longo de todo o processo industrial. Com intuito de contribuir para a avaliação e otimização dos processos tecnológicos utilizados, este trabalho teve como objetivo caracterizar a qualidade da farinha de mandioca produzida em casas de farinhas localizadas no agreste alagoano. Foram realizadas visitas, para aplicação de questionário e coleta de amostra, em 51 casas de farinha localizadas no âmbito do Arranjo Produtivo Local (APL). As amostras foram analisadas quanto a parâmetros microbiológicos e físico-químicos definidos em legislações específicas. Os resultados desta pesquisa reforçam a necessidade do desenvolvimento de um programa que vise capacitar os produtores, orientando-os para a implantação de Boas Práticas de Fabricação nas suas unidades industriais. | por |