https://www.repositorio.ufal.br/handle/riufal/6053Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Trindade, Roseane Cristina Predes | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Araújo, Alice Maria Nascimento de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Duarte, Adriana Guimarães | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Menezes, Karen Oliveira de | - |
| dc.creator | Silva, Aleska Batista da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-19 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Aleska Batista da. Uso do óleo essencial de Ageratum conyzoides L. (Asteraceae) no controle do Callosobruchus maculatus (Fabr., 1775) (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae: Bruchinae). 2019. 32 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Bacharelado em Agronomia) – Centro de Ciências Agrárias, Curso de Graduação em Agronomia, Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Rio Largo, 2019. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The weevil Callousbruchus maculatus (Fabr.) (Coleoptera: Bruchinae), cowpea plague of Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp., (Fabaceae), is classified as the main internal primary pest for causing economic losses during storage. In storage units the control is usually done by purging or fumigating. Due to the need to implement alternative control, studies of secondary compounds obtained from plants with fumigant and repellent properties have been widely disseminated, aiming at the control of stored grain pests, mainly with essential oils and vegetable powders. Thus, the objective of this work to assess the toxic effect and the essential oil repellent action of Ageratum conyzoides mentrasto (Asteraceae), as well as the extraction yield and chemical characterization, for weevil control C. maculatus. For the fumigation test, were used glass containers of 1.3 L capacity were used, where 20 adults of C. maculatus, 0-24 h of age, were not confined. After 48 h was rated the percentage of mortality. In the contact test, glass containers with 40 g of cowpea were impregnated with the different concentrations of the essential oil (treatment) and without essential oil (control), adding 16 unsexed adults of C. maculatus with 0-24 h of age. After 48 h of confinement, the percentages of mortality were determined. After 48 h of confinement, the percentages of mortality were determined. For the repellency experiment, sands composed of three linearly interconnected glass containers were used, and 20 g of cowpea beans were added to the container at the extremities, constituting on one side the vessel without treatment (control) and on the other side, the treatments and, in the central container were released 16 not sexed adults of C. maculatus with age varying from 0-24 h. After 48 h of confinement, were certain percentages of mortality. For the experiment of used repellency arenas consisting of three interconnected linearly glass containers, being containers of 20 g of added cowpea beans as a side the container without treatment (witness) and on the other side, the central container and treatments were released sexed not 16 adults of C. maculatus sexed not with age ranging from 0- 24 h. After 48 h, the bugs contained in each container were quantified, for the evaluation of repellency through formula: Irs = 2 G/(G + P). The test of fumigation the LC50 of 0.698 μL/40 g of grain and LC95 of 6.066 μL/40 g of beans. To contact test the lethal concentration to kill 95% of the population (LC95) was 11.433 μL/40 g of grain and sub lethal (LC50) corresponded to 1.675 μL/40 g of beans. The repellency test, all concentrations of the essential oil of A. conyzoides had neutral effect on the dry rot. Thus, it is concluded that the essential oil of mentrasto presents with fumigant effect and contact action for C. maculatus. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Alagoas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Curso de Agronomia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFAL | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Controle alternativo - Pragas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mentrasto | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Caruncho | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pragas - Controle | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Alternative control - Pests | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Weevil | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pests - Control | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Uso do óleo essencial de ageratum conyzoides l. (asteraceae) no controle do callosobruchus maculatus (fabr., 1775) (coleoptera: chrysomelidae: bruchinae | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Use of essential oil of ageratum conyzoides L. (Asteraceae) in control of Callosobruchus maculatus (fabr., 1775) (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae: Bruchinae) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | O caruncho Callosobruchus maculatus (Fabr.) (Coleoptera: Bruchinae), praga do feijão-caupi Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp., (Fabaceae), é classificado como a principal praga primária interna por causar prejuízos econômicos durante o seu armazenamento. Nas unidades armazenadoras o controle é geralmente feito através de expurgo ou fumigação. Devido à necessidade da implantação do controle alternativo, estudos de compostos secundários obtidos de plantas com propriedades fumigantes e repelentes tem sido amplamente difundido, visando ao controle de pragas de grãos armazenados, principalmente com óleos essenciais e pós vegetais. Desta forma, objetivou- se com esse trabalho avaliar o efeito tóxico e a ação repelente do óleo essencial de mentrasto Ageratum conyzoides (Asteraceae), bem como o rendimento de extração e a caracterização química, para o controle do caruncho, C. maculatus. Para o teste de fumigação foram usados recipientes de vidro de 1,3 L de capacidade, onde foram confinados 20 adultos de C. maculatus, de 0-24 h de idade, não sexados. Após 48 h da montagem, foi avaliado o percentual de mortalidade. No teste de contato, recipientes de vidro com 40 g de feijão-caupi foram impregnados com as diferentes concentrações do óleo essencial (tratamento) e sem óleo essencial (testemunha) adicionando-se 16 adultos não sexados de C. maculatus com 0-24 h de idade. Após 48 h de confinamento, foram determinadas as porcentagens de mortalidade. Para o experimento de repelência utilizou-se arenas compostas por três recipientes de vidro interligados linearmente, sendo nos recipientes das extremidades adicionados 20 g de grãos de feijão-caupi, constituindo de um lado o recipiente sem o tratamento (testemunha) e no outro lado, os tratamentos e, no recipiente central eram liberados 16 adultos não sexados de C. maculatus com idade variando de 0-24 h. Após 48 h, os insetos contidos em cada recipiente foram quantificados, para a avaliação da repelência através da fórmula: I.R. = 2G / (G + P). No teste de fumigação a CL50 de 0,698 μL/ 40g de grãos e a CL95 de 6,066 μL / 40g de grãos. Para o teste de contato a concentração letal para matar 95% da população (CL95) foi de 11,433 μL/ 40g de grãos e a subletal (CL50) correspondeu a 1,675 μL/ 40g de grãos. No teste de repelência, todas as concentrações do óleo essencial de A. conyzoides teve efeito neutro sobre o caruncho. Assim, conclui-se que o óleo essencial de mentrasto se apresenta com efeito fumigante e de ação de contato para o C. maculatus. | pt_BR |