http://www.repositorio.ufal.br/jspui/handle/riufal/532
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Moura, Maria Denilda | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Mioto, Carlos | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Avelar, Juanito Ornelas de | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Magalhães, Telma Moreira Vianna | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Farias, Jair Gomes de | - |
dc.creator | Sibaldo, Marcelo Amorim | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009-06-18 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SIBALDO, Marcelo Amorim. A sintaxe das small clauses livres do português brasileiro. 2009. 202 f. Tese (Doutorado em Linguística; Literatura Brasileira) - Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceió, 2009. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis investigates an exclamative construction very used by the native speakers of Brazilian Portuguese, but under-researched, namely, the Free Small Clauses (FSCs), juxtaposition of a predicate and its subject, in that order, without any verb or morphological specification for tense on the surface, as in the following construction Bonita a sua roupa Your Clothes are beautiful , for example. The main goal of this study is to answer the following question: what is the internal structure of the FSCs of Brazilian Portuguese? In order to answer this question, at first, this work establishes what are the syntactic-semantic restrictions which govern the constitutive elements of this kind of constructions, describing the contexts in which the predicate and the subject can act. For the analysis of FSCs, we took as the theoretical assumptions the generative enterprise in its minimalist model (cf. CHOMSKY, 2000 et passim), as well as the notion of predication and phase extension as delimited in Den Dikken (2006, 2007). To answer the question put before, i.e., what is the internal structure of FSCs, we did several tests to understand what would be the internal composition of this type of structure and what is the structural position of its elements. What we could conclude in the end of this work is that the FSCs are root TPs, that is, one TP phase. Differently of Chomsky (2000), who admits that only CP and v*P can be strong phases, this thesis bring some evidences from Brazilian Portuguese in favor of the idea that TP would also be a phase. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | - |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Alagoas | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Linguística; Literatura Brasileira | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras e Linguística | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFAL | por |
dc.subject | Free small clauses | eng |
dc.subject | Phases | eng |
dc.subject | Small clauses | eng |
dc.subject | Copulas | eng |
dc.subject | Predicate | eng |
dc.subject | Subject | eng |
dc.subject | Small Clauses Livres | por |
dc.subject | Fases | por |
dc.subject | Small Clauses | por |
dc.subject | Cópulas | por |
dc.subject | Predicado | por |
dc.subject | Sujeito | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA | por |
dc.title | A sintaxe das small clauses livres do português brasileiro | por |
dc.title.alternative | The syntax of the free small clauses of brazilian portuguese | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta tese investiga uma construção exclamativa muito usada pelos falantes do português brasileiro, mas pouco estudada, nomeadamente, as Small Clauses Livres (SCLs), a justaposição de um predicado e seu sujeito, nessa ordem, sem nenhum verbo nem nenhuma informação de tempo na superfície, como na construção Bonita a sua roupa, por exemplo. O principal objetivo deste estudo é responder a seguinte questão: qual a estrutura interna das SCLs do Português Brasileiro? Para tal investigação, o presente trabalho, num primeiro momento, estabelece quais são as restrições sintático-semânticas que regem os elementos constitutivos desse tipo de construção, descrevendo os contextos em que o predicado e o sujeito podem atuar. Para a análise das SCLs, tomamos como embasamento teórico os pressupostos da Teoria Gerativa no seu modelo minimalista (cf. CHOMSKY, 2000 e seqüência), bem como a noção de predicação e extensão de fase de Den Dikken (2006, 2007). A fim de desvendar qual a estrutura interna das SCLs, fizemos diversos testes no sentido de entender qual seria a composição interna desse tipo de estrutura e qual a posição estrutural de seus elementos. O que esta pesquisa conclui é que as SCLs são TPs raízes, ou seja, uma fase TP, desse modo, diferentemente de Chomsky (2000), que admite apenas CP e v*P como uma fase forte, esta tese traz evidências a favor da idéia TP também seria uma fase. | por |