00 CAMPUS ARISTÓTELES CALAZANS SIMÕES (CAMPUS A. C. SIMÕES) CTEC - CENTRO DE TECNOLOGIA Dissertações e Teses defendidas na UFAL - CTEC
Tipo: Dissertação
Título: Ocorrência e aspectos socioambientais de uma espécie de molusco exótica invasora no Baixo São Francisco e sua utilização como bioindicador de qualidade da água
Título(s) alternativo(s): Occurrence and environmental aspects of a kind of exotic invasive mollusk in lower San Francisco and the use as bioindicator water quality
Autor(es): Calazans, Denis Rocha
Primeiro Orientador: Caffaro Filho, Roberto Augusto
metadata.dc.contributor.referee1: Amorim, Eduardo Lucena Cavalcante de
metadata.dc.contributor.referee2: Freitas, Liriane Monte
metadata.dc.contributor.referee3: Libos, Michely Inêz Prado de Camargo
Resumo: Este trabalho analisou a ocorrência do molusco bivalve Corbicula fluminea (Muller, 1774) em um trecho de 78 km do baixo rio São Francisco. C.fluminea é uma espécie exótica invasora que vem se tornando dominante entre os macroinvertebrados bentônicos no rio São Francisco. O trabalho objetivou levantar sua ocorrência no trecho pesquisado e a relação dos moradores ribeirinhos com essa espécie invasora. O levantamento da ocorrência de C.fluminea foi realizado em dois períodos, chuvoso e de estiagem, em dez pontos de amostragem. Foi escolhido um povoado marginal para a realização de entrevistas sobre a relação da comunidade com o bivalve. O estudo demonstrou que a ocorrência de C.fluminea no trecho pesquisado não é regular e apresenta densidade acima do relatado na bibliografia, o que indica que o bivalve atingiu ou está próximo de atingir seu auge ocupacional. A invasão do molusco acarretou aumento na quantidade de conchas no leito, mau cheiro, provocado pela sua morte e decomposição quando o nível do rio diminui, e concomitante atração de aves, e ainda pode estar relacionada ao aumento na densidade de macrófitas no trecho estudado. As comunidades locais não assimilaram a presença do molusco, que não possui ainda um nome popular local, nem o incorporaram aos seus hábitos de pesca ou alimentares. O estudo também avaliou o uso de C.fluminea como bioindicador da qualidade da água, avaliou a qualidade da água consumida pela população de um povoado marginal, e a percepção que os moradores desse povoado têm em relação à água que consomem. A água distribuída no povoado se mostrou inadequada para consumo humano. Os moradores do povoado não possuem o hábito de realizar a desinfecção da água, o que pode estar associado aos casos de diarreia que ocorrem na comunidade. Foi verificado que ocorre inter-relação entre a densidade de C.flumineae as concentrações de coliformes totais e termotolerantes ao longo de oito meses de monitoramento, que abrangeu tanto a estação chuvosa quanto a de estiagem. Portanto, o uso de C.flumineacomo bioindicador da qualidade da água no baixo São Francisco se mostrou viável, podendo baratear os custos de monitoramento e fornecer respostas mais imediatas para proteção da saúde pública.
Abstract: This work analyzes theoccurrenceof the mollusk Corbicula fluminea (Muller, 1774), in a 78 km stretch of the lower São Francisco river. C.fluminea is an exotic invading species that hás become dominant among benthic macroinvertebrates in the São Francisco river. The work aimed to assess its occurrence and the perceptions of local communities with the invasive species. A survey of the occurrence of C.fluminea was performed in two periods, winter and summer, at ten sampling points. A marginal village was chosen to make interviews about the relationship between the community and the bivalve. The study demonstrated that the occurrence of C.fluminea is not regular and presents density values above what is reported in the literature, which indicates that the bivalve reached or is close to reaching its occupational peak.The invasion caused an increase in the number of shells in riverbed, bad smell and attraction of birds when water level decreases, due to death and decomposition of mollusks, and may be related to the increase in the density of macrophytes in the studied river stretch. Local communities did not assimilate the presence of the shellfish, which does not yet have a local popular name nor was incorporated into their fishing or food habits.The study also evaluated the use of C.fluminea as a bioindicator of water quality, evaluatedthe quality of the water consumed by the population of a marginal village, and the perception of the residents of this village on the water they consume. The water distributed in the village showed to be inadequate for human consumption. The villagers do not have the habit to disinfect the water, which may be associated with diarrhea cases occurring in the community. It wasfoundthatinter-relationshipbetween the density occursof C.fluminea with the concentrations of total and fecal coliforms over eight months of monitoring, which involved both the rainy and dry seasons. Therefore, the use of C.fluminea as bioindicator of water quality in the lower São Francisco proved feasible,can reduce the costs of monitoring and provide more immediate answers to protect public health. This work analyzes theoccurrenceof the mollusk Corbicula fluminea (Muller, 1774), in a 78 km stretch of the lower São Francisco river. C.fluminea is an exotic invading species that hás become dominant among benthic macroinvertebrates in the São Francisco river. The work aimed to assess its occurrence and the perceptions of local communities with the invasive species. A survey of the occurrence of C.fluminea was performed in two periods, winter and summer, at ten sampling points. A marginal village was chosen to make interviews about the relationship between the community and the bivalve. The study demonstrated that the occurrence of C.fluminea is not regular and presents density values above what is reported in the literature, which indicates that the bivalve reached or is close to reaching its occupational peak.The invasion caused an increase in the number of shells in riverbed, bad smell and attraction of birds when water level decreases, due to death and decomposition of mollusks, and may be related to the increase in the density of macrophytes in the studied river stretch. Local communities did not assimilate the presence of the shellfish, which does not yet have a local popular name nor was incorporated into their fishing or food habits.The study also evaluated the use of C.fluminea as a bioindicator of water quality, evaluatedthe quality of the water consumed by the population of a marginal village, and the perception of the residents of this village on the water they consume. The water distributed in the village showed to be inadequate for human consumption. The villagers do not have the habit to disinfect the water, which may be associated with diarrhea cases occurring in the community. It wasfoundthatinter-relationshipbetween the density occursof C.fluminea with the concentrations of total and fecal coliforms over eight months of monitoring, which involved both the rainy and dry seasons. Therefore, the use of C.fluminea as bioindicator of water quality in the lower São Francisco proved feasible,can reduce the costs of monitoring and provide more immediate answers to protect public health.
Palavras-chave: Corbicula fluminea
Espécie exótica invasora
Baixo Rio São Francisco
Qualidade da água
Bioindicador
exotic invading species
lower São Francisco river
water quality
bioindicator
CNPq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA SANITARIA::RECURSOS HIDRICOS
Idioma: por
País: Brasil
Editor: Universidade Federal de Alagoas
Sigla da Instituição: UFAL
metadata.dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Recursos Hídricos e Saneamento
Citação: CALAZANS, Denis Rocha. Ocorrência e aspectos socioambientais de uma espécie de molusco exótica invasora no Baixo São Francisco e sua utilização como bioindicador de qualidade da água. 2019. 62 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Recursos Hídricos e Saneamento) – Centro de Tecnologia, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Recursos Hídricos e Saneamento, Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceió, 2014.
Tipo de Acesso: Acesso Aberto
URI: http://www.repositorio.ufal.br/handle/riufal/5215
Data do documento: 27-fev-2014