    http://www.repositorio.ufal.br/jspui/handle/riufal/1099| Tipo: | Dissertação |
| Título: | Hidrólise e degradação química da ceclulose empregando catalisadores magnéticos |
| Título(s) alternativo(s): | Hydrolysis and chemical degradation of celulose using catalysts magnetic |
| Autor(es): | Santos, Eduardo Lima dos |
| Primeiro Orientador: | Meneghetti, Simoni Margareti Plentz |
| metadata.dc.contributor.advisor-co1: | Rossi, Liane Marcia |
| metadata.dc.contributor.referee1: | Suarez, Paulo Anselmo Ziani |
| metadata.dc.contributor.referee2: | Almeida, Rusiene Monteiro de |
| metadata.dc.contributor.referee3: | Meneghetti, Mario Roberto |
| Resumo: | A obtenção de insumos químicos a partir da solubilização e conversão de material celulósico, presente na biomassa, pode se constituir numa plataforma química de significativa importância. Vários estudos têm mostrado que a conversão da celulose, em produtos de interesse industrial, tem sido conduzida em presença de enzimas, ácidos minerais, bases e em meio aquoso supercrítico. Porém, muito destes processos de transformação têm certas inconveniências, como baixa seletividade e atividade catalítica, ou o emprego de severas condições de reação. Nesse contexto, foram investigadas a solubilização, hidrólise e degradação da celulose, empregando novos sistemas catalíticos sólidos contendo sítios ácidos de Brøsnted e/ou Lewis, suas propriedades catalíticas foram comparadas com o sistema catalítico clássico, ácido sulfúrico, bem como, com processos conduzidos na ausência de catalisador. Os novos sistemas propostos, baseados em nanopartículas magnéticas (Fe3O4/SiO2/Pt0, Fe3O4/SiO2/NH2 e Fe3O4/SiO2), apresentaram grande potencial em hidrolisar a celulose, com a geração de uma grande gama de produtos de importância industrial. A temperatura e o tempo reacional mostraram-se variáveis determinantes no processo de solubilização/hidrólise/degradação da celulose. Um maior consumo de celulose é observado a 180 ºC e 4 horas de reação, independente do catalisador empregado ou da ausência deste. Em termos de seletividade, as duas temperaturas testadas são de grande interesse porque na primeira (150 ºC) há o predomínio na formação de glicosídeos, enquanto na segunda (180ºC) há a formação de glicosídeos e sua posterior degradação, com obtenção de HMF. A ordem de consumo (Fe3O4/SiO2/Pt0> Fe3O4/SiO2/NH2 > Fe3O4/SiO2) foi mantida em todas as condições reacionais empregadas nesse trabalho e um efeito claro da presença da platina sobre a atividade catalítica foi observado |
| Abstract: | The production of chemicals from solubilization and conversion of cellulosic material is a promised important chemical platform. Several studies have shown that the conversion of cellulose into industrial products, are conducted in the presence of enzymes, inorganic acids and bases or in aqueous supercritical medium. However, in most of these procedures several inconvenient are present, for example, low selectivity and catalytic activity, difficulties to separate the products and recuperate the catalyst, corrosion problems of equipments, and large volumes of liquid wastes neutralization processes, as well as severe reaction conditions employed. If these set of processes and reactions are conducted in the presence of no toxic or corrosive compounds or materials, and that can be also recuperated and reused, several of green chemistry aspects, allied with economical view, can be attained. In this context, we studied the solubility, hydrolysis, and cellulose degradation, employing new solid catalytic systems exhibiting Lewis and/or Brøsnted acid sites. The catalytic properties of those materials were compared to the classical system based on sulfuric acid, and systems runned without addition of catalyst. The new catalytic systems, based on magnetic nanoparticles (Fe3O4/SiO2/Pt0, Fe3O4/SiO2/NH2 e Fe3O4/SiO2), displayed great potential to hydrolyze cellulose, and generating a wide range of products with industrial importance, without the inconvenience of corrosion problems associated to the use of sulfuric acid. The recuperation and reuse of the catalytic material have been carried out and evaluated, in which several recycles have been performed and compared. The reaction temperature and time are the most significant variables in the cellulose solubilization/hydrolysis/degradation process. Independently of the presence or not of catalysts, higher cellulose consumption is observed at reaction temperatures and time of 180 °C and 4 hours, respectively. In terms of selectivity, reaction temperatures of 150 and 180 °C displayed different tendencies. At 150 °C, it was observed higher production of glycosides, but at 180 °C higher production of glycosides derivatives like hydroximethylfurfural (HMF). The order of cellulose consumptions (Fe3O4/SiO2/Pt0> Fe3O4/SiO2/NH2 > Fe3O4/SiO2) was maintained in all reaction conditions tested in this work, and a clear effect of the platinum as catalyst on the conversion of the cellulose was detected |
| Palavras-chave: | Celulose Catalisadores Degradação da Celulose Cellulose Catalysts Degradation of cellulose |
| CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA |
| Idioma: | por |
| País: | BR |
| Editor: | Universidade Federal de Alagoas |
| Sigla da Instituição: | UFAL |
| metadata.dc.publisher.department: | Química; Biotecnologia |
| metadata.dc.publisher.program: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química e Biotecnologia |
| Citação: | SANTOS, Eduardo Lima dos. Hydrolysis and chemical degradation of celulose using catalysts magnetic. 2010. 79 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química; Biotecnologia) - Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceió, 2010. |
| Tipo de Acesso: | Acesso Aberto |
| URI: | http://repositorio.ufal.br/handle/riufal/1099 |
| Data do documento: | 26-ago-2010 |