http://www.repositorio.ufal.br/jspui/handle/123456789/8238
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Maranhão, Fernanda Cristina de Albuquerque | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Meira, Junia Elisa Carvalho de | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Freitas Neto, Manoel Alvaro de | - |
dc.creator | Silva, Bruna Rosa da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-11-19 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Bruna Rosa da. Caracterização do microbioma fecal de pacientes com retocolite ulcerativa através de metabarcoding. 2021. 95 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Bacharelado em Farmácia) – Instituto de Ciências Farmacêuticas, Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceió, 2021. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The human gastrointestinal tract is composed of millions of microorganisms that form the intestinal microbiota (IM), which act in the modulation of metabolism and immunity aiming at homeostasis. The quantitative and/or qualitative imbalance of IM (dysbiosis) has been associated with the development and maintenance of inflammatory bowel diseases (IBDs), such as ulcerative colitis (UC), which has a complex pathogenesis and affects the protective layer of the colonic mucosa.Therefore, the objective was to identify the composition of the intestinal microbiome of patients with UC using high-throughput DNA sequencing (metabarcoding), comparing it with the IM of healthy individuals.A case-control study was carried out with volunteer patients diagnosed with UC (test group) at the Professor Alberto Antunes University Hospital (HUPAA), with application of a structured questionnaire and and obtaining information based on medical records. Individuals without IBD registered as healthy donors in a fecal material repository went through the same steps as the patients to compose the control group. Both patients and healthy donors were referred for laboratory tests and individually collected stool samples with a sterile kit. An aliquot was sent to the Probiome® company for DNA extraction and 16S rDNA sequencing, through the metabarcoding technique by the Illumina® platform, while another part was processed in the laboratory (weighing, filtration and dilution) for storage at - 80°C in a repository. Bioinformatics tools were used to organize the sequenced reads using QIIME2 (Quantitative Insights Into Microbial Ecology, version 1.9.1), and the online software MicrobiomeAnalyst was used to generate operational taxonomic units (OTU) with phylogenetic classification from phylum to genus. Eighteen patients with UC answered a structured questionnaire and different clinical situations were detected: distal colitis (44.44%), pancolitis (50%) and 5.56% of patients with both extensions of the disease. Seven patients (38.88%) had comorbidities in addition to UR, such as diabetes (11.11%) and hypertension (16.67%), controlled by specific medication. Regarding laboratory tests, it is noteworthy that 13 patients (72.2%) had high fecal calprotectin (FC) and 8 (44.44%) were reactive to the C-reactive protein test. After the taxonomic indications of OTUs, members of the phyla Bacteroidetes and Firmicutes were found to be predominant in 13 (72.22%) and 16 (88.89%) patients, respectively, accompanied by an increased relative abundance of Proteobacteria 72.22% (13). The Bacteroidaceae, Ruminococcaceae, Lachnospiraceae and Prevotellaceae families showed important variations in patients (10% to 47%, 1% to 28% and 1% to 52%, respectively), with the presence of Escherichia-Shigella in 5 (27.78% ). Among the patients, two had discrepancies in their microbiomes, such as the absence of Prevotellaceae in one and another with about 70% of the microbiome without identification. Depending on the patient's clinical condition (measuring by the inflammatory marker CF), we found Bacteroides spp. and Faecalibacterium spp. in high relative abundance in cases of UC remission, while patients with active UC had an abundance of the Prevotellaceae family. Rosebury spp. And Faecalibacterium spp. were identified in abundance in healthy individuals (control), in addition to noting the absence of Escherichia-Shigella in this group. Important differences in relation to enterobacteria (Phylum Proteobacteria) were observed when comparing the microbiomes of patients with UC with a control group, with an abundance of these in patients and absence in the healthy microbiome. Characteristic dysbiosis patterns were identified in the RCU microbiome with possible microbial markers, and the identification of high concentrations of beneficial microorganisms in the control group indicated potential for use in faecal microbiota transplantation to benefit patients with UC. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Alagoas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Curso de Fármacia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFAL | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Retocolite ulcerativa | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Microbiota | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Disbiose | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Metabarcoding | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ulcerative colitis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dysbiosis | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Caracterização do microbioma fecal de pacientes com retocolite ulcerativa através de metabarcoding | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Characterization of the fecal microbioma of patients with ulcerary retocolitis through metabarcoding | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O trato gastrointestinal humano é composto por milhões de micro-organismos que formam a microbiota intestinal (MI) e atua na modulação do metabolismo e da imunidade, visando a homeostase. O desequilíbrio quantitativo e/ou qualitativo da MI (disbiose) tem sido associado ao desenvolvimento e manutenção de doenças inflamatórias intestinais (DIIs), como a retocolite ulcerativa (RCU), que apresenta patogênese complexa e afeta a camada protetora da mucosa do cólon. Sendo assim, objetivou-se identificar a composição do microbioma intestinal de pacientes com RCU utilizando sequenciamento de DNA de alto rendimento (metabarcoding) e comparando com a MI de indivíduos saudáveis. Efetivou-se estudo do tipo caso-controle com pacientes voluntários diagnosticados com RCU (grupo teste) no Hospital Universitário Professor Alberto Antunes (HUPAA), com aplicação de questionário estruturado e obtenção de informações com base em prontuários. Indivíduos sem DIIs cadastrados como doadores saudáveis em um repositório de material fecal passaram pelas mesmas etapas dos pacientes para compor o grupo controle. Pacientes e doadores saudáveis foram encaminhados para exames laboratoriais e coletaram amostras de fezes individualmente com kit estéril. Uma alíquota foi enviada à empresa Probiome® para extração de DNA e sequenciamento de região do 16S rDNA, através da técnica de metabarcoding pela plataforma Illumina®, enquanto outra parte foi processada em laboratório (pesagem, filtração e diluição) para armazenamento a -80°C em repositório. Ferramentas bioinformáticas foram utilizadas para organizar as reads sequenciadas usando QIIME2 (Quantitative Insights Into Microbial Ecology, versão 1.9.1), e o software on-line MicrobiomeAnalyst foi usado para gerar unidades taxonômicas operacionais (OTUs) com classificação filogenética de filo à gênero. Dezoito pacientes com RCU responderam a questionário estruturado e detectou-se diferentes situações clínicas: colite distal (44,44%), pancolite (50%) e 5,56% dos pacientes com ambas extensões da doença. Sete pacientes (38,88%) possuíam comorbidades além de RCU, como diabetes (11,11%) e hipertensão (16,67%), controladas por medicação específica. Em relação aos exames laboratoriais, destaca-se que 13 pacientes (72,2%) apresentaram calprotectina fecal (CF) elevada e 8 (44,44%) foram reagentes ao exame de Proteína C-reativa. Após as indicações taxonômicas de OTUs, constatou-se que membros dos filos Bacteroidetes e Firmicutes foram predominantes em 13 (72,22%) e 16 (88,89%) pacientes, respectivamente, acompanhados de abundância relativa de Proteobacteria aumentada 72,22% (13). As famílias Bacteroidaceae, Ruminococcaceae, Lachnospiraceae e Prevotellaceae apresentaram importantes variações nos pacientes (10% à 47%, 1% à 28% e de 1% à 52%, respectivamente), com presença de Escherichia-Shigella em 5 (27,78%). Entre os pacientes, 2 apresentaram discrepâncias em seus microbiomas, como ausência de Prevotellaceae em um e outro com cerca de 70% do microbioma sem identificação. A depender da condição clínica do paciente (medida pelo marcador inflamatório CF), constatamos Bacteroides spp. e Faecalibacterium spp. em abundância relativa alta em quadros de remissão da RCU, enquanto que pacientes com RCU ativa apresentara abundância da família Prevotellaceae. Roseburia spp. e Faecalibacterium spp. foram identificados em abundância nos indivíduos saudáveis (controle), além de constatar a ausência de Escherichia-Shigella neste grupo. Importantes diferenças em relação às enterobactérias (Filo Proteobacteria) foram observadas ao comparar os microbiomas de pacientes com RCU com grupo controle, havendo abundância destas nos pacientes e ausência no microbioma saudável. Padrões de disbiose característicos foram identificados no microbioma RCU com possíveis marcadores microbianos, e a identificação de elevadas concentrações de micro-organismos benéficos no grupo controle indicou potencial para uso em transplante de microbiota fecal para beneficiar pacientes com RCU. | pt_BR |