http://www.repositorio.ufal.br/jspui/handle/123456789/15123
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Sheyla Farias | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Moraes, Flávio Augusto de Aguiar | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | ´Tamano, Luana Tieko Omena | - |
dc.creator | Santos, Geovana Silva | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-08-11 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Geovana Silva. Identidade indígena Katokinn em Pariconha, Alagoas. 54 f. 2023. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Licenciatura em História) - Unidade Delmiro Gouveia - Campus do Sertão, Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Delmiro Gouveia, 2024. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The cultural identity of indigenous peoples in Brazil has historically been marked by usurpation, exploitation, violence and processes of deterritorialization that forced them to adapt to different customs, beliefs and traditions. The indigenous person who is absent from their forestry status is deculturated and this weakens their cultural identity. Since colonial Brazil and the political regimes that followed the empire, indigenous villagers began to suffer persecution or live in spaces of identity re-elaboration. The cultural identity of a people is marked by the predominance and transmission between generations of their culture, beliefs, values and customs, as well as their religion, mode of survival and conservation of their historical, cultural and economic heritage. The reality of the weakening of the Katokinn indigenous identity since the lands of Pernambuco is the object of this study that discusses the history of these indigenous people until they arrived in the Sertão Alagoano; their deposition of their territory gave the Pankararu ethnic group in Pernambuco, driving them to exodus to micro-regions close to the São Francisco River, in Northeast Brazil. The research in this study finds that the Katokinn have historically suffered socioeconomic, cultural and religious transformations that have briefly affected their identity and culture. In this aspect, the question arises as to how and what sociocultural changes occurred among the Katokinn, affecting their sociocultural and historical identity? The methodological result of field research, this study brings together information from exploratory interviews with the Katokinn people in Pariconha, and the objective was to understand the generating aspects of the and identity transformations that occurred among these indigenous people in Pariconha, Alagoas. The research resulted in brief conclusions about the historicity of the Katokinn located in Pariconha. Identifies social, political, and historical factors influential in changes in Katokinn identity and tradition. The study is justified in the view that contemporary urban and rural society, intrinsic to indigenous ethnicities, exerted and imposed various influences on them that conditioned socio-historical and cultural changes. The study brought knowledge about these influences in order to classify and analyze them and verify the weakening of the Katokinn identity in Pariconha, Alagoas. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Alagoas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Curso de História - Licenciatura | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFAL | pt_BR |
dc.subject | História | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Identidade Indígena Katokinn | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Identidade sociocultural indígena | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Indígenas Katokinn | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Territorialização | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pariconha – Alagoas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Katokinn Culture | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Katokinn Identity and Tradition | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Territorialization | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA::HISTORIA DO BRASIL::HISTORIA REGIONAL DO BRASIL | pt_BR |
dc.title | Identidade indígena Katokinn em Pariconha, Alagoas | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A identidade cultural dos povos indígenas no Brasil historicamente foi marcada por usurpações, explorações, violências e processos de desterritorializações que infringiram eles à adaptarem- se à diferentes, costumes, crenças e tradições. O indígena ausente seu estado silvícola é desaculturado e isso fragiliza sua identidade cultural. Desde o Brasil colônia e nos regimes políticos que sucederam ao império, os indígenas aldeados passaram a sofrer perseguições ou viver em espaços de reelaboração identitária. A identidade cultural de um povo é marcada pela predominância e transmissão entre gerações de sua cultura, crenças, valores e costumes, bem como de sua religião, modo de sobrevivência e conservação do seu patrimônio histórico, cultural e econômico. A realidade de fragilização da identidade indígena Katokinn desde as terras de Pernambuco é objeto deste estudo que discorre sobre a história destes indígenas até chegarem no Sertão Alagoano; sua deposição de seu território deste a etnia Pankararu em Pernambuco impulsionando-os ao êxodo para microrregiões próximas ao Rio São Francisco, no Nordeste do Brasil. A pesquisa deste estudo constata que os Katokinn sofreram historicamente transformações socioeconômicas, culturais e religiosas que de modo sucinto afetaram sua identidade e sua cultura. Neste aspecto, questiona-se como e que mudanças socioculturais ocorreram entre os Katokinn afetando sua identidade sociocultural e histórica? Resultado metodológico de uma pesquisa de campo, este estudo reúne informações a partir de entrevistas exploratórias junto ao povo Katokinn em Pariconha, e nisto objetivou-se conhecer os aspectos geradores das transformações identitárias ocorridas entre estes indígenas em Pariconha, Alagoas. A pesquisa resultou em breves conclusões sobre a historicidade dos Katokinn situados em Pariconha. Identifica fatores sociais, políticos e históricos influentes nas mudanças na identidade e tradição Katokinn. Justifica-se o estudo na concepção de que a sociedade urbana e rural contemporânea intrínseca as etnias indígenas, sobre eles exerceram e impuseram diversas influências que condicionaram alterações sócio-histórica e culturais. O estudo trouxe conhecimento sobre estas influências de modo à classificá-las e analisá-las e constatar a fragilização da identidade Katokinn em Pariconha, Alagoas. | pt_BR |