http://www.repositorio.ufal.br/jspui/handle/123456789/12449
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cordeiro, Thiago Damasceno | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Gonçalves, Glauco Estácio | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Pereira, Rodrigo Lisbôa | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | César Sobrinho, Álvaro Alvares de Carvalho | - |
dc.creator | Silva, Rodrigo Santos da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-05-10 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Rodrigo Santos da. Classifying vascular age based on brazilian reference values a bayes’ theorem and least squares approach. 2023. 29 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Bacharelado em Sistemas de Informação) – Instituto de Computação, Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceió, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Cardiovascular diseases, according to the World Health Organization (WHO), have been the leading cause of death in the last decade. As evidence of this, in 2019 a total of 17.9 million deaths were due to cardiovascular problems, representing 32% of global deaths. Furthermore, such diseases play a crucial role in mortality cases among populations in low- and middle income countries. Therefore, one of the methods applied to assess an individual’s cardiovascular conditions is the calculation of cardiovascular age. Nowadays, there are techniques that perform this calculation, such as the Mobil-O-Graph device, which can calculate cardiovascular age based on 5 hemodynamic variables (the same variables used in this study). However, this device was developed and calibrated using European populations, which have different lifestyles compared to other populations, making it difficult to identify the vascular age of individuals from, for example, Brazil. Thus, through a study that establishes reference values for the Brazilian population, it becomes possible to develop methods for classifying cardiovascular age for other populations, such as the Brazilian population in this study. Therefore, the objective of this study is to develop a method for classifying cardiovascular age using Bayes’ Theorem, based on the distribution of the Brazilian population in 2010, due to then on-publicationofnew data as a result of the Covid-19 pandemic, according to the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE), to calculate the probability of an individual’s cardiovascular age. In addition, the least squares method is used to minimize the error between the predicted data and the cumulative functions calculated based on reference values. The results show that it was possible to calculate cardiovascular age classes based on the provided hemodynamic variable values. Furthermore, a web application was developed to test the technique using data from real patients. | pt_BR |
dc.language | eng | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Alagoas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Curso de Sistema de Informação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFAL | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mobil-O-Graph | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teorema de Bayes | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pressão Sistólica Central | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pressão Diastólica Central | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bayes’ Theorem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Central Systolic Pressure | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Central Diastolic Pressure | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Classifying vascular age based on brazilian reference values a bayes’ theorem and least squares approach | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Doenças cardiovasculares, de acordo com a (Organização Mundial da Saúde) OMS, são as principais responsáveis pelos casos de morte na última década. Como uma prova disso, em 2019 um total de 17.9 milhões foram em decorrência de problemas cardiovasculares, o que representa 32% das mortes no mundo. Além disso, tais doenças têm um papel crucial em casos de morte nas populações de países de baixa e média renda. Assim, um dos métodos aplicados para avaliar as condições de cardiovasculares de um indivíduo é o cálculo da idade cardiovascular. Hoje, existem técnicas que realizam esse cálculo, como o dispositivo Mobil-O-Graph que consegue calcular a idade cardiovascular com base em 5 variáveis hemodinâmicas (as mesmas usadas nesse trabalho). Porém, tal dispositivo foi desenvolvido e calibrado utilizando populações europeias, que possuem estilos de vida diferentes de outras populações, o que torna difícil a identificação da idade vascular de indivíduos brasileiros, por exemplo. Assim, mediante ao estudo que levanta valores de referência para a população brasileira, torna-se possível desenvolver métodos de classificação de idade cardiovascular para outras populações, como o caso da população brasileira nesse trabalho. Assim, esse estudo tem como objetivo desenvolver um método de classificação de idade cardiovascular, utilizando o método do Teorema de Bayes, baseado na distribuição da população brasileira de 2010, via a não publicação de dados novos em decorrência da pandemia da Covid-19, de acordo com o Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE), para realizar os cálculos de probabilidade da idade cardiovascular de um indivíduo. Além disso, utiliza-se o método de mínimos quadrados para minimizar o erro entre os dados previstos e as funções acumulativas calculadas com base nos valores de referência. Os resultados mostram que foi possível calcular classes de idades cardiovasculares com base nos valores das variáveis hemodinâmicas informadas. Além disso, foi desenvolvida uma aplicação web com o intuito de testar a técnica, utilizando dados de pacientes reais. | pt_BR |