00 CAMPUS ARISTÓTELES CALAZANS SIMÕES (CAMPUS A. C. SIMÕES) CEDU - CENTRO DE EDUCAÇÃO Dissertações e Teses defendidas na UFAL - CEDU
Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fumes, Neiza de Lourdes Frederico-
dc.contributor.referee1: Francisco, Deise Juliana-
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Soraya Dayanna Guimarães-
dc.creator: Silva, Maria Quitéria da-
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-02-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Maria Quitéria da. Dimensão subjetiva da realidade educacional dos universitários com deficiência visual em tempos de pandemia da COVID-19. 2023. 147 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Centro de Educação, Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceió, 2022.
dc.description.abstract: This research had as general objective to apprehend the subjective dimension of the educational reality of university students with visual impairments during remote teaching implemented as a result of the COVID-19 Pandemic and as specific objectives sought to a) explain the educational reality of university students with visual impairments during teaching remote; b) apprehend the meanings of visually impaired university students from a federal public university in northeastern Brazil about teaching actions from an inclusive perspective, especially in the pandemic context; c) apprehend the meanings that university students with visual impairment attribute to services an support for inclusion at the university, especially in the context of remote teaching. This research had the Socio-Historical Psychology as its theoretical-methodological basis, more specifically the production of Vygotsky, which is based on Dialectical Historical Materialism. The participants in the research were 6 university students with visual impairment, from different undergraduate courses at a public university in northeastern Brazil. For data production, we used the semi-structured interview and the reflective session, recorded in audio and video in a virtual way. For data analysis, we used the Meaning Nuclei. In the discussion of the data, the analysis movement points to work overload the lack of accessibility of digital platforms and academic activities, especially in classes, which implies in teaching practice. Some participants reported difficulties in concentrating in class and in mastering technologies. The analysis showed that, in remote teaching, the protagonism was given to digital technology, with the visually impaired student being a mere extra and almost always made invisible. Is this context, the educational needs of university students with visual impairments were neglected. The data signaled the fragility of the university’s support services for people with disabilities, especially during remot teaching. The results also showed that remote teaching explained an unequal and excluding educational reality acclaimed by meritocracy, which is a mechanism of exclusion understood by students with visual impairments as something natural and ideologically positive. It was also possible to apprehend that, in time of a pandemic, the oppressions experienced by university students with visual impairments widened, characterized by intersectionality such as ableism, patriarchy, racism and capitalism, which cruelly impose disadvantages on these people, making them inferior and excluding them. Those of social interaction. These situations are constantly being experienced by university students with disabilities in the educational institution and make them cry out for human rights. Finally, the remote teaching implemented in the first months of the Covid-19 pandemic promoted the scrapping of education. Thus, in the current conjuncture, it is imponderable to implement teaching model, here we refer to the hybrid, while the university goes through a depletion of students, due to the lack of conditions for permanence, strained by the impoverishment of the population, of which the university with disabilities is part. Parallel to this, the university goes through a contingency of funds, due to the precariousness of teaching work. In this context, without effective support for people with disabilities, the setback in the inclusive process is being potentiated.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Alagoas
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFALpt_BR
dc.subject: COVID-19
dc.subject: Ensino remoto
dc.subject: Estudantes universitários
dc.subject: Transtornos da visão
dc.subject: Covid-19 Pandemic
dc.subject: Remote teaching
dc.subject: University students
dc.subject: Visual impairment
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Dimensão subjetiva da realidade educacional dos universitários com deficiência visual em tempos de pandemia da COVID-19
dc.title.alternative: Subjective dimension of the educational reality of university students with visual disabilities in times of the COVID-19 pandemic
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.resumo: Essa pesquisa teve como objetivo geral apreender a dimensão subjetiva da realidade educacional dos universitários com deficiência visual durante o ensino remoto implantado em decorrência da Pandemia de COVID-19 e como objetivos específicos procurou a) explicitar a realidade educacional dos universitários com deficiência visual durante o ensino remoto; b) apreender as significações dos universitários com deficiência visual de uma universidade pública federal do nordeste brasileiro acerca das ações docentes na perspectiva inclusiva, sobretudo no contexto pandêmico; c) apreender as significações que os universitários com deficiência visual atribuem aos serviços e apoio à inclusão na universidade, sobretudo no contexto do ensino remoto. Essa pesquisa teve como fundamento teórico-metodológico a Psicologia Sócio-Histórica, mais especificamente a produção de Vigotski, que tem por base o Materialismo Histórico Dialético. Os participantes na pesquisa foram 6 universitários com deficiência visual, de diversos cursos de graduação de uma universidade pública do nordeste brasileiro. Para produção de dados, utilizamos a entrevista semiestruturada e a sessão reflexiva, registradas em áudio e vídeo de maneira virtual. Para a análise dos dados, utilizamos os Núcleos de Significação. Na discussão dos dados, o movimento de análise aponta para sobrecarga de trabalho, a falta de acessibilidade das plataformas digitais e das atividades acadêmicas, sobretudo nas aulas, o que implica na prática docente. Alguns participantes relataram dificuldades de concentração nas aulas e no domínio das tecnologias. A análise evidenciou que, no ensino remoto, o protagonismo foi dado à tecnologia digital, sendo o estudante com deficiência visual um mero figurante e quase sempre invisibilizado. Nesse contexto, as necessidades educativas dos universitários com deficiência visual foram negligenciadas. Os dados sinalizaram para fragilidade dos serviços de apoio à pessoa com deficiência da universidade, sobretudo durante o ensino remoto. Os resultados também apontaram que o ensino remoto explicitou uma realidade educacional desigual e excludente aclamada pela meritocracia, sendo esta, um mecanismo de exclusão compreendida pelos estudantes com deficiência visual como algo natural e ideologicamente positivo. Também foi possível apreender que, em tempos de pandemia, as opressões vivenciadas pelos universitários com deficiência visual se alargaram caracterizadas pela interseccionalidade como o capacitismo, o patriarcado, o racismo e o capitalismo, que cruelmente impõem desvantagens para essas pessoas inferiorizando-as e excluindo-as do convívio social. Essas situações estão sendo vivenciadas constantemente pelos universitários com deficiência na instituição de ensino e fazem com que gritem por direitos humanos. Por fim, o ensino remoto implantado nos primeiros meses da pandemia da Covid-19 promoveu o sucateamento da educação. Assim, na conjuntura atual, é imponderado implantar modelos de ensino, aqui nos referimos ao híbrido, enquanto a universidade passa por esvaziamento de estudantes, devido à falta de condições de permanência, tensionada pelo empobrecimento da população, a qual o universitário com deficiência faz parte. Paralelo a isso, a universidade passa por contingência de verbas, pela precarização do trabalho docente. Nesta conjuntura, sem um efetivo suporte às pessoas com deficiência está sendo potencializado o retrocesso no processo inclusivo.