00 CAMPUS ARISTÓTELES CALAZANS SIMÕES (CAMPUS A. C. SIMÕES) EENF - ESCOLA DE ENFERMAGEM TRABALHOS DE CONCLUSÃO DE CURSO (TCC) - GRADUAÇÃO - EENF Trabalhos de Conclusão de Curso (TCC) - Bacharelado - ENFERMAGEM - EENF
Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor1: Holanda, Juliana Bento de Lima-
dc.contributor.referee1: Reis, Carolyn Cristina-
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Jovânia Marques de Oliveira e-
dc.creator: Ribeiro, Núbia Barbosa-
dc.date.issued: 2022-11-30-
dc.identifier.citation: RIBEIRO, Núbia Barbosa. Prevalência de diabetes mellitus gestacional no Brasil : uma revisão integrativa. 2022. 40 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Bacharelado em Enfermagem) - Campus A.C. Simões, Escola de Enfermagem, Curso de Enfermagem, Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceió, 2022.
dc.description.abstract: Gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) is a metabolic syndrome that affects insulin resistance in the body. The same can bring serious problems for mother-baby in the short and long term. The aim of this review is to observe the five-year prevalence of GDM in Brazil through an integrative literature review. A literature review of the last 5 years (2017 to 2022) in the databases, DeCS, PUBMED, LILACS, MEDLINE, SCIELO, CAPES PERIOD, GOOGLE ACADEMIC, SCIENCE RESEARCH, BDTD, NATURE was performed. PRISMA scheme was used for organization and selection of articles through inclusion and exclusion criteria. From 107 identified abstracts, 27 studies were included in the inclusion criteria, which referred to gestational diabetes, 13 of which were conducted in Brazil. Most of the articles refer to population studies and literature reviews worldwide. An increase in GDM cases was observed in recent years, especially after adherence to the IADPSG protocol. The prevalence in Brazil has increased from 7.2% to 18% and tends to increase further, due to the lifestyle of women, mainly sedentarism, life history, overweight, obesity, and advanced age. Brazil is among the countries most affected by GDM, a factor that increases public health expenses in the country. However, the investment in public policies for prevention, diagnosis, and treatment has obtained satisfactory results, even though there are few studies on the subject in Brazil. The prognosis is favorable for the binomial, requiring more research and engagement of local and global health agencies.
dc.description.abstract: Gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) is a metabolic syndrome that affects insulin resistance in the body. The same can bring serious problems for mother-baby in the short and long term. The aim of this review is to observe the five-year prevalence of GDM in Brazil through an integrative literature review. A literature review of the last 5 years (2017 to 2022) in the databases, DeCS, PUBMED, LILACS, MEDLINE, SCIELO, CAPES PERIOD, GOOGLE ACADEMIC, SCIENCE RESEARCH, BDTD, NATURE was performed. PRISMA scheme was used for organization and selection of articles through inclusion and exclusion criteria. From 107 identified abstracts, 27 studies were included in the inclusion criteria, which referred to gestational diabetes, 13 of which were conducted in Brazil. Most of the articles refer to population studies and literature reviews worldwide. An increase in GDM cases was observed in recent years, especially after adherence to the IADPSG protocol. The prevalence in Brazil has increased from 7.2% to 18% and tends to increase further, due to the lifestyle of women, mainly sedentarism, life history, overweight, obesity, and advanced age. Brazil is among the countries most affected by GDM, a factor that increases public health expenses in the country. However, the investment in public policies for prevention, diagnosis, and treatment has obtained satisfactory results, even though there are few studies on the subject in Brazil. The prognosis is favorable for the binomial, requiring more research and engagement of local and global health agencies.-
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Alagoas
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Curso de Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UFALpt_BR
dc.subject: Diabetes gestacional - Brasil
dc.subject: Diabetes Gestational -Brasil
dc.subject: Diabetes Mellitus
dc.subject: Estado Pré-diabético
dc.subject: Prediabetic State
dc.subject: Prevalência
dc.subject: Prevalence
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM::ENFERMAGEM OBSTETRICApt_BR
dc.title: Prevalência de diabetes mellitus gestacional no Brasil: uma revisão integrativa
dc.title.alternative: Prevalence of gestational diabetes mellitus in Brazil: an integrative review
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.description.resumo: O diabetes mellitus gestacional (DMG) é uma síndrome metabólica que afeta a resistência à insulina no organismo. A mesma pode trazer graves problemas para mãe-bebê a curto e longo prazo. O objetivo desta revisão é observar a prevalência de DMG em cinco anos no Brasil através de uma revisão integrativa da literatura. Foi realizado uma revisão na literatura dos últimos 5 anos (2017 a 2022) nas bases de dados, DeCS, PUBMED, LILACS, MEDLINE, SCIELO, PERIÓDICO CAPES, GOOGLE ACADÊMICO, SCIENCE RESEARCH, BDTD, NATURE. Utilizou-se o esquema PRISMA para organização e seleção dos artigos através de critérios de inclusão e exclusão. De 107 resumos identificados, 27 estudos entraram nos eixos de inclusão, os quais se referem a diabetes gestacional, onde 13 estudos se passaram em território brasileiro. A maioria dos artigos referem-se a estudos populacionais e revisões de literatura a nível mundial. Observou-se um aumento de casos de DMG nos últimos anos, principalmente após a adesão do protocolo da IADPSG. A prevalência no Brasil aumentou de 7,2% para 18% e tende a se elevar mais, devido ao estilo de vida das mulheres, em principal o sedentarismo, histórico de vida, sobrepeso, obesidade e idade avançada. O Brasil se encontra dentre os países mais afetados pela DMG, fator que eleva os gastos em saúde pública do país. Contudo, o investimento em políticas públicas para prevenção, diagnóstico e tratamento, obteve resultados satisfatórios, ainda que haja poucos estudos no Brasil referente ao tema. O prognóstico é favorável para o binômio, requerendo mais pesquisas e engajamento dos órgãos de saúde locais e mundiais.