http://www.repositorio.ufal.br/jspui/handle/123456789/9297Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paniago, Maria Cristina Soares | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Santos, Edlene Pimentel | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos Neto, Artur Bispo dos | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Maceno, Talvanes Eugenio | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Santos, José Deribaldo Gomes dos | - |
| dc.creator | Nomeriano, Aline Soares | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-03-29 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | NOMERIANO, Aline Soares. O avanço do fenômeno da financeirização do ensino superior em tempos de crise estrutural do capital. 2022. 212 f. Tese (Doutorado em Serviço Social) – Faculdade de Serviço Social, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Serviço Social, Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceió, 2022. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Based on the structural crisis of capital, there is a context of accumulation with predominance of finance, supported by the triad: productive restructuring, neoliberalism and financialization. In this sense, from the 1970s onwards, surplus profits not reinvested in industrial production began to migrate to other sectors, especially services. In the case of peripheral capitalist countries such as Brazil, the process of financialization of social areas is highlighted with higher education, from the expansion and massification of this segment in the private sphere. Thus, this study aims to investigate the phenomenon of financialization in the current context of the structural crisis of capital and the consequences of this process in Brazilian privatemercantile higher education. The investigation presented here is of a theoretical nature with bibliographic research referenced from the perspective of Marxian ontology, of a historical-dialectical character. To this end, its main theoretical contribution was the contributions of Marx (1985, 1986, 1996); Lukacs (1978, 2018); Engels (1987); Lenin (2012, 2017); Mészáros (2002, 2003, 2008); Tonet (2005, 2012, 2013); Alves (2011a, 2011b, 2016); Antunes (2003, 2005); Chesnais (1996, 2000, 2005); Harvey (1996, 2005, 2008); Leher (1998, 2010); Paulani (2005, 2006, 2009); Chaves (2010, 2019, 2020); Sguissardi (2008, 2015), among others. The dynamics of financial predominance in Brazil is strongly associated with rent-seeking from interest income, especially investments in public and private bonds, in addition to being a national phenomenon that occurs in a subordinated way and dependent on foreign capital. With regard to the educational services sector in the country, the phenomenon of financialization is practically consolidated in private-mercantile Higher Education, starting to advance in Basic Education. The active role of the State in this process and serious consequences in both cases are evidenced. By analyzing the consequences of financialization in Brazilian private-mercantile higher education, this thesis shows that, as long as we are under the yoke of capital, education and other social complexes will continue to represent lucrative commodities without limits in the forms of commodification incorporated. Therefore, the interests of capital profitability can always lead it to migrate to other areas, according to the intensification of the structural crisis and the search for more attractive rates for capitalist accumulation. At the end of this study, we leave another important reflection: the State does not have the role of reversing the presented financialization picture, on the contrary, the State representes the dominant class, being the complementary command structure of capital. Regardless of the instance in which it operates - public or private - its nature is the same. If capital is uncontrollable, so is the pursuit of profitability, and the State will always be ready to make life easier for capital, supporting it in the task of investing in new market niches and further expropriating the field of work. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Alagoas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Serviço Social | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFAL | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ensino superior | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Financeirização | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Capital (Economia) – Crises | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | University education | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Financialization | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Capital (Economy) - Crises | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIAL | pt_BR |
| dc.title | O avanço do fenômeno da financeirização do ensino superior em tempos de crise estrutural do capital | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | The advance of the financialization phenomenon in brazilian higher education in times of capital structural crisis | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Tendo como base fundamental a crise estrutural do capital, vive-se um contexto de acumulação com hegemonia das finanças, sustentada pela tríade: reestruturação produtiva, neoliberalismo e financeirização. Nesse sentido, a partir da década de 1970, o lucro excedente não reinvestido na produção industrial, passa a migrar para outros setores, especialmente, o de serviços. No caso de países capitalistas periféricos como o Brasil, o processo de financeirização de áreas sociais ganha destaque com a educação de nível superior, a partir da ampliação e massificação desse segmento no âmbito privado. Desse modo, este estudo tem como objetivo investigar o fenômeno da financeirização no atual contexto de crise estrutural do capital e os desdobramentos desse processo no ensino superior privado-mercantil brasileiro. A investigação aqui apresentada é de cunho teórico com pesquisa bibliográfica referenciada na perspectiva da ontologia marxiana, de caráter histórico-dialético. Para tanto, teve como principal aporte teórico as contribuições de Marx (1985, 1986, 1996); Lukács (1978, 2018); Engels (1987); Lênin (2012, 2017); Mészáros (2002, 2003, 2008); Tonet (2005, 2012, 2013); Alves (2011a, 2011b, 2016); Antunes (2003, 2005); Chesnais (1996, 2000, 2005); Harvey (1996, 2005, 2008); Leher (1998, 2010); Paulani (2005, 2006, 2009); Chaves (2010, 2019, 2020); Sguissardi (2008, 2015), entre outros. A dinâmica da predominância financeira no Brasil está fortemente associada a um rentismo proveniente da renda de juros, especialmente, as aplicações em títulos públicos e privados, além de tratar-se de um fenômeno nacional que ocorre de forma subordinada e dependente do capital externo. No tocante ao setor de serviços educacionais no país, o fenômeno da financeirização está praticamente consolidado no Ensino Superior privado-mercantil, começando a avançar na Educação Básica. Evidenciam-se o papel ativo do Estado nesse processo e sérios desdobramentos em ambos os casos. Ao analisar estas implicações, a Tese evidenciou que, enquanto estivermos sob o jugo do capital, a educação e outros complexos sociais continuarão representando mercadorias lucrativas sem limites nas formas de mercantilização incorporadas. Pois, os interesses de lucratividade do capital sempre poderão levá-lo a migrar para outras áreas, conforme o acirramento da crise estrutural e a busca por taxas mais atrativas à acumulação capitalista. Ao final deste estudo, deixamos outra importante reflexão: o Estado não tem o papel de reverter o quadro de financeirização apresentado, muito pelo contrário, o Estado representa a classe dominante, sendo ele a estrutura de comando complementar do capital. Independentemente da instância em que atua − pública ou privada – sua natureza é a mesma. Se o capital é incontrolável, a busca pela lucratividade também é, e o Estado estará sempre pronto para facilitar a vida do capital, apoiando-o na tarefa de investir em novos nichos de mercado e expropriar ainda mais o campo do trabalho. | pt_BR |