http://www.repositorio.ufal.br/jspui/handle/riufal/690
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cabus, Ricardo Carvalho | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Barbirato, Gianna Melo | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | BARBIRATO, G. | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Souza, Roberta Vieira Gonçalves de | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | SOUZA, R. V. G. | por |
dc.creator | Santos, Danielle Maria Lamenha | |
dc.date.issued | 2009-04-27 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Danielle Maria Lamenha. Meetings and misunderstandings of natural light : a study in hospital wards.. 2009. 165 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Dinâmicas do Espaço Habitado) - Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceió, 2009. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The natural light presents countless advantages. Among them the variability, which serves as source of physiological and emotinal stimulation to the human being. In environments where people are interned in a hospital, the long stay and the physical vulnerability ask for not only efficient environmental conditions, but also capable of providing positive reactions in the patient recuperation. In Brazil, the norms that rules the hospital's projects don't talk specifically about the natural light subject. In this case, the levels of ilumination are treated throught the recomendations related to artificial lights. On the other hand, studies about the visual confort estabilish parameters throught the relations of brightness of the surfaces. Moreover, the National Policies of Humanizations of the Attention and of the Administration of the Unic Health System talks about the eviromental comfort as a priority, making it important to know, with the population that uses it, their opnion about the enviromental conditions. Before this context, this research has the objective of analyzing the patient satisfaction about the conditions of the natural ilumination and, specifically, evaluate the visual comfort considering the behavior of the natural light and its levels, the condition of the sky, the opennings, the use of colors on the surfaces and the visual needs. The studies took place at the Infirmaries 28 and 35 of the Hospital Santa Casa de Misericórdia de Maceió. The Evaluation Post-Occupation (EPO), method chosen by this evaluation, approaches a comparative analysis between the conditions of natural ilumination and the degree of satisfaction of it's users. The results show that the conditions to the visual comfort are not exclusively based upon estabilished quantitative indexes and that the user's visual satisfaction at infirmaries goes throught a series of aspects from the patient‟s clinical conditions and hospitalar routine to expectations and personal desires. Thus, it's hoped that this study is able to contribute in the discussion about the visual comfort and in the projectual process of hospital environments. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa do Estado de Alagoas | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Alagoas | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Dinâmicas do Espaço Habitado | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFAL | por |
dc.subject | Natural ilumination | eng |
dc.subject | Visual confort | eng |
dc.subject | Hospital architecture | eng |
dc.subject | Iluminação natural | por |
dc.subject | Conforto visual | por |
dc.subject | Arquitetura hospitalar | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMO | por |
dc.title | Encontros e desencontros da iluminação natural : um estudo em espaços de internação hospitalar. | por |
dc.title.alternative | Meetings and misunderstandings of natural light : a study in hospital wards. | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A luz natural apresenta inúmeras vantagens entre elas a variabilidade, servindo como fonte de estímulo fisiológico e emocional para o ser humano. Em ambientes de internação hospitalar a permanência prolongada e a vulnerabilidade física solicitam condições ambientais não só eficientes como confortáveis e capazes de proporcionar respostas positivas na recuperação dos pacientes. No Brasil, as normas que regem os projetos hospitalares não tratam especificamente a questão da luz natural. Neste caso, os níveis de iluminação são tratados a partir de recomendações relativas à luz artificial. Por outro lado, estudos acerca do conforto visual estabelecem parâmetros através das relações de brilho das superfícies. Ademais, a Política Nacional de Humanização da Atenção e da Gestão do Sistema Único de Saúde apresenta o conforto ambiental como prioridade, tornando-se importante conhecer junto à população usuária deste sistema qual a sua opinião sobre as condições ambientais. Diante deste contexto, esta pesquisa tem o objetivo de analisar a satisfação do paciente em relação às condições de iluminação natural e especificamente avaliar o conforto visual, considerando o comportamento da luz natural e seus níveis, as condições do céu, as aberturas, o uso de cores nas superfícies e as necessidades visuais. Os estudos foram realizados nas Enfermarias 28 e 35 do Hospital Santa Casa de Misericórdia de Maceió. A Avaliação Pós-Ocupação (APO), metodologia adotada para esta avaliação, aborda uma análise comparativa entre as condições de iluminação natural e o grau de satisfação dos usuários. Os resultados mostraram que as condições para o conforto visual não se baseiam exclusivamente em índices quantitativos normatizados e que a satisfação visual do usuário em enfermarias perpassa por uma série de aspectos que vão desde sua condição clínica e rotina hospitalar a expectativas e desejos pessoais. Assim, espera-se que este estudo possa contribuir na discussão sobre conforto visual e no processo projetual de ambientes hospitalares. | por |