00 CAMPUS ARISTÓTELES CALAZANS SIMÕES (CAMPUS A. C. SIMÕES) FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS Dissertações e Teses defendidas na UFAL - FALE
Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira Jr, Miguel-
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Thaïs Cristófaro Alves da-
dc.contributor.referee2: Costa, Januacele Francisca da-
dc.creator: Santos, João Paulo Moraes Lima dos-
dc.date.issued: 2013-04-29-
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, João Paulo Moraes Lima dos. As vogais médias átonas finais em sândi vocálico externo em duas variedades do português do Nordeste brasileiro. 2013. 96 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras e Linguística) – Faculdade de Letras, Programa de Pós Graduação em Letras e Linguística, Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Maceió, 2013.
dc.description.abstract: This study presents an examination of close-mid vowels /e/ and /o/ in unstressed final position in two poorly investigated varieties of Brazilian Portuguese, both from the northeastern area of Brazil. The examination takes into consideration three cases of external vocalic sandhi: degemination, elision and diphthongization. The theoretical frameworks used to support the analysis proposed here are (i) the feature geometry (CLEMENTS; HUME, 1995), (ii) the autosegmental approach to syllable structure, and (iii) the metrical phonology (LIBERMAN; PRINCE, 1977). The material used for the analysis come from two well-stablished corpus of Brazilian Portuguese: the NURC-Recife corpus, which contains interviews with urban, university educated speakers from the state of Pernambuco, and the PRELIN/UFAL corpus, which contains interviews with rural uneducated speakers from the state of Alagoas. The results show that, in both varieties, the close-mid vowels under examination are always pronounced as high vowels in unstressed final position. Besides, it is observed that when the context permits the occurrence of elision or diphthongization, the close-mid vowels involved in these processes are preferably converted into glides, producing, with the following vowel, a rising diphthong. We argue that the final unstressed vowels are elided in the environment of vowels with the same constriction features. This can be particularly observed when the stress and the rhythm patterns of the utterance are taken into consideration. We therefore propose that the context of degemination, as proposed by the literature, should be reconsidered.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Alagoas
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras e Linguística
dc.publisher.initials: UFALpt_BR
dc.subject: Vogais átonas
dc.subject: Fonologia
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa - Nordeste (Brasil)
dc.subject: Unstressed vowels
dc.subject: Phonology
dc.subject: Portuguese language-Northeast (Brazil)
dc.subject: Geometria de traços
dc.subject: Traces geometry - Phonetics
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApt_BR
dc.title: As vogais médias altas átonas finais em sândi vocálico externo em duas variedades do português do Nordeste brasileiro
dc.title.alternative: The close-mid vowels in unstressed final position in two poorly investifated varieties of brazilian portuguese
dc.title.alternative: As vogais médias altas átonas finais em sândi vocálico externo no falar do Nordeste brasileiro
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho analisamos o comportamento das vogais /e/ e /o/ em posição átona final em três processos de sândi vocálico externo: degeminação, elisão e ditongação. Para tanto, nos baseamos teoricamente (i) na geometria de traços, desenvolvida por Clements e Hume (1995), que segue os pressupostos básicos da fonologia autossegmental, (ii) no modelo de sílaba autossegmental, e (iii) na fonologia métrica (LIBERMAN; PRINCE, 1977). Utilizamos como corpus para este estudo duas variedades do português do nordeste brasileiro, com dados pertencentes aos acervos do NURC-Recife e do PRELIN-UFAL. Observamos, a partir das análises dos dados, que as vogais em questão são sempre pronunciadas como vogais altas nesta posição. Verificamos ainda que, quando o contexto possibilita a ocorrência de ditongação ou elisão, as vogais em estudo são preferencialmente transformadas em glides, formando com a vogal seguinte um ditongo crescente. Além do mais, argumentamos que as vogais átonas finais são elididas em contexto de vogais com os mesmos traços de constrição. Isto pode ser observado quando se leva em conta a proeminência do acento e o ritmo da frase. Defendemos, portanto, que o contexto de degeminação, tal como previsto pela literatura, deve ser revisto.